CIRCUIT COURT ACTIONS

The following actions were taken last week in Polk County Circuit Court. Dollar amounts listed are for fines only; court costs are in addition to the fine. Amended charges were amended by the prosecutor.

Cases heard by Associate Circuit Judge Elizabeth V. Rohrs:

Rusty Joe Bailey, Bolivar; probation violation by using meth and committing new offense of theft and fraud; SIS probation revoked and ordered to serve seven years in prison, consecutive, suspended, five years supervised probation and $300 to county law enforcement restitution fund.

Cases heard by Circuit Judge Michael O’Brien Hendrickson:

Katherine Pearl Dryer, 29, Bolivar; class C felony possession of controlled substance; suspended imposition of sentence, five years supervised probation, $300 to LERF and $150 in lab fees.

Jasmine L. Payne, 34, Bolivar; class D felony second-degree burglary; seven years in prison. Payne pleaded guilty to unlawfully entering a residence in the 1400 block of East 430th Road on Sept. 28 for the purpose of stealing.

Jessica Marie Vest, 34, Bolivar; class D felony second-degree burglary; seven years in prison. Vest pleaded guilty to unlawfully entering a residence in the 1400 block of East 430th Road on Sept. 28 for the purpose of stealing.

CRIMINAL CHARGES

The following new felony charges have been filed in Polk County Circuit Court:

Cindy Lee Ohlund, 38, Hermitage; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court June 13.

Jonathan L. Rogde, 30, Buffalo; class D felony non-support; warrant issued; $500 bond. Rogde is accused of failing to pay child support for one child between January 2016 and July 2016, leaving an arrearage of $47,195.

Ashley C. Taylor, aka Ashley C. Walker, 34, Springfield; class E felony non-support; warrant issued; $500 bond. Taylor is accused of failing to pay child support for one child between April and September 2017, leaving an arrearage of $10,751.

CIVIL ACTIONS

The following civil suits have been disposed in Polk County Circuit Court with Associate Circuit Judge Elizabeth V. Rohrs (unless otherwise noted) presiding:

Polk County Children’s Division vs. Clairese Jewell Detwiler, Pleasant Hope; administrative order; other final disposition.

Midland Funding LLC vs. Diane Savage, Bolivar; suit on account; consent judgment against Savage for $1,156.

Sempra Finance LLC; contract - other; approval of transfer of structured settlement payment rights.

CIVIL PETITIONS

The following civil cases have been filed in Polk County Circuit Court:

Trisha M. Graves, Bolivar, vs. Todd Jason Webster, Springfield; motion to modify.

Douglas, Haun & Heidemann PC vs. Michael J. Becker, Springfield; breach of contract.

Estate of Ralph W. Gilchrist, Bolivar, vs. Gloria F. McElmurry, Fair Play; unlawful detainer.

Synchrony Bank vs. Janet S. Coover, Bolivar; breach of contract.

Ronald David Medina, Niangua, vs. County of Webster; personal injury - other; change of venue from Webster County.

Lester E. Cox Medical Centers vs. James P. Richardson, Bolivar; breach of contract.

Capital One Bank NA vs. Tammara Rhone; suit on account.

H&M Properties and Investments LLC vs. Jeffrey S. Trobee, Bolivar; landlord complaint.

Lori M. Bohner, Humansville, vs. Gugliotta Construction LLC, Springfield; small claims over $100.

DISSOLUTIONS

The following dissolutions of marriage have been granted in Polk County Circuit Court:

Dylan Shane Bennett and Cheyenne Marie Bennett; former name of Cheyenne Wisdom restored.

Adam Jackson and Kirsten Jackson; former name of Kirsten Mason restored.

Susan Gayle Nelson and Steven Gail Nelson.

ASSOCIATE COURT

The following people pleaded guilty to traffic citations and misdemeanors in Polk County Circuit Court, Associate Judge John C. Porter presiding. Dollar amounts listed are for fines only; court costs are in addition to the fine. Amended charges were amended by the prosecutor.

Tiffany Jean Jenry, Owasso, Okla.; no seat belt; $10.

Aleksey A. Kleimenov, Sparta; failed to register vehicle; $81

Virginia May Loftin, Springfield; no seat belt; $10.

City of Fair Play vs. Rex N. McKee, Bolivar; speeding; $135; Rohrs presiding.

Shannon Kay Payne, Halfway; no seat belt; $10.

James F. Rummel, Humansville; no seat belt; $10.

Norman Ray Simpson, Aldrich; no seat belt; $10.

Alexey James Vail, Springfield; no seat belt; $10; no insurance; $61.

SHERIFF’S REPORT

The Polk County Sheriff’s Dept. released the following reports for:

Sunday, March 4

• An 18-year-old Long Lane man was arrested on suspicion of purchase or attempting to purchase or possession of liquor by minor.

• Jeffrey Trobee, 42, of Bolivar was arrested on warrants for traffic violations.

• Erin Reese, 37, of Bolivar was arrested on a warrant for passing bad checks.

• Dennis Green, 56, of Pleasant Hope was arrested on a warrant for driving while intoxicated and a traffic violation.

• A 49-year-old Flemington man was arrested on suspicion of driving without a valid license - third offense.

Monday, March 5

• Jac Zimmerman, 59, of Nixa was arrested on a warrant for driving while intoxicated and leaving the scene of an accident.

• A 38-year-old Springfield woman was arrested on suspicion of possession of controlled substance, possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of marijuana, property damage and trespassing.

• Mark Wilson, 45, of Bolivar was arrested on a warrant for failure to appear.

• Jeffrey Coop, 29, of Springfield was arrested on a warrant for a probation violation.

• Nathaniel George, 30, of Springfield was arrested on warrants for traffic violations.

• Christina Douglas, 40, of Strafford was arrested on warrants for a parole violation, possession of controlled substance and unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia.

• Trespassing was reported on Mo. 215, Pleasant Hope.

• Property damage was reported on Mo. 215, Pleasant Hope.

• Stealing was reported on East 460th Road, Bolivar.

Tuesday, March 6

• Jennifer Buchannan, 35, of Walnut Grove was arrested on a warrant for passing bad checks.

• William Lentz, 53, of Bolivar was arrested on a warrant for possession of controlled substance.

• Brenden Hill, 20, of Bolivar was arrested on warrants for traffic violations.

• William Jeffryes, 23, of Springfield was arrested on warrants for possession of marijuana and stealing.

• Timothy Gifford, 67, of Bolivar was arrested on a warrant for passing a bad check.

• Ivan Gray, 22, of Belton was arrested on warrants for traffic violations.

• Stealing was reported on South 80th Road, Bolivar.

• Theft was reported on South 155th Road, Bolivar.

LAND TRANSFERS

The following transfers were recorded in the office of the Polk County recorder of deeds:

Donald I. Johnston to Clinton K. and Rachel Hunter; part of S half of NW quarter of sec. 11, twp. 31, rge. 21.

Cory and Julie Barrett to Jason McIntire; part of SE quarter of sec. 24, twp. 35, rge. 21.

Scott Wright to Gary and Debra Glenn; lots 8-9, block 2, Aldrich Original.

George L. and Josephine F. Pezold to Brad and Teresa Hayward; lots 18-19, Stonecrest Estates.

Gordon L. Ehler and Lisa R. Ehler to Stephen A. Boehmer and Julie D. Boehmer; lot 18, Oak Spring Estates.

Joel and Janelle Moffett to John P. and Jacklyn C. Doseff; lot 1, Autumn Woods Third Addition.

Southern Missouri Housing XII LP to Cody and Delaney Revels; lot 15, Southtown Third Addition.

Janice S. Ball to 4B Properties LLC; lot 14, block 1, Fair Ground Addition, Bolivar.

Barbara Jean and William Henry Collins to Augustus Irvine; part of lots 14-15, Lakeview Subdivision, Aldrich.

Ransom James Spicher and Jackie A. Scott to Ransom James Spicher and Ransom Stoan Spicher; part of SENW, sec. 31, twp. 35, rge. 23.

WH & F LLC to Warren and Sarah Burr; NWSE, sec. 29, twp. 32, rge. 22.

Terry Ratliff to Michael L. Kelly; lot 9, Woodlake Estates.

Sheri Anne Ratliff and Robert W. Martin to Loren and Stephanie Martin; W half of SWNESE, sec. 2, twp. 31, rge. 22.

Jo Anne Hopkins to Mike and Juana Vae Hopkins; part of sec. 17, 18, 28, 33 of sec. 17, twp. 34, rge. 24; part of lot 1, block 7 and part of lot 4, block 7, Fair Play Original.

Mike and Jauna Vae Hopkins to Hopkins Family Trust, Mike Hopkins, Leman Scott Hopkins and Linda Ann Shuler; part of sec. 17, 18, 28, 33 of sec. 17, twp. 34, rge. 24; part of lot 1, block 7 and part of lot 4, block 7, Fair Play Original.

Tiffany Jane Pruitt Masheke, Limbali Masheke and George and Loretta Pruitt to George T. Jr. and Loretta Pruitt; lots 33-34, Southwest Estates Second Addition, Bolivar.

Dawn L. Vinson to Adrianne Clarkson; part of sec. 5-6, twp. 35, rge. 24.

Marty and Mona Coleman to Robert M. and Amanda L. Partin; lots 1-3, block 2, John I. Reed Addition, Bolivar.

Mike and Traci Brown and Mike and Teresa Pitts to Waylyn K. Darby; lot 14, Dumar’s Subdivision of Outlot 20, Bolivar Original.

Glenn S. and Cindy K. Meyer to Thomas Joseph Early Jr.; part of NWSW, sec. 3, twp. 33, rge. 23.

Alicia Bennett and Brennan D. McDannald to Travis V. Remmich and Kristina E. Henry; lot 9, Wilson Creek Estates.

Kerri Goodman Properties to Peter and Jean Whitney; part of SE quarter of sec. 6, twp. 33, rge. 22.

Baron and Tina DeGraffenreid to 3RWS LLC; lot 53, Lakewood Hills First Addition, Bolivar.

Case Retirement Plan and Gerald L. Case to Timothy M. Shaw; lot 3, Sunburst Acres II, Bolivar.

Gerald L. and Alberta A. Case to Timothy M. Shaw; lot 3, Sunburst Acres II, Bolivar.

ACM Vision LLC to David Allen VanDyke; part of W half of SE quarter of sec. 29, twp. 32, rge. 22.

Shannon Lea and Alfred Joe Archuleta and K. Pat Douglas to Farmers State Bank; part of NWNE, sec. 15, twp. 35, rge. 24.

Morelock Family LP to Christine M. Blake; lot 55, Monarch Landing.

Julie D. Manuel and John W. Kallenbach to Wendell and Beth Painter; part of lots 2-5, block 6, Morrisville Original.

Robert E. and Lorie Michelle Harris to Joseph T. Sash; lot 5, block 35, Bolivar Original.

Allen Kruger to Carl Matthews; lot 3, Meadowland Addition.

Yvonne Harness to Chad and Lisa Lynne Hoover; lot 13, Shady Dell Addition, amended.

Ronald Davis and Millsap & Singer PC to Sunrock Investments LLC; lot 6, Bybee Estates, Pleasant Hope.

Jane Rayl to Debra G. McCaslin; part of W half of lot 2 of NW quarter in sec. 5, twp. 33, rge. 21.

Wells Fargo Bank NA to CR 2018 LLC; lot 10, block 3, Clear Water Cove.

Mary Joan Newcomb to James and Roberta Doke; part of lots 2, 4 and 5, block 1, Hendrick’s Addition, Bolivar.

Jeff and Janet Boyce to Jerry Brumley and Angie Thomas; lot 7, block 9, Fair Play Original.

Dennis and Brenda McGill to McGill Acres LLC; part of SE quarter of sec. 29, twp. 32, rge. 24.

Ernest and Jeannette Swartzentruber to Shelton Layne Eigsti; N half of NW quarter of sec. 35, twp. 35, rge. 21.

Jeremy and Jen NeSmith to CDC Rental Properties LLC; lot 1 and part of lot 2, Meadowlane Estates.

John and Karen Tinsley to Timothy H. and Lorene J. Beachy; W half of NW quarter, NWSW of sec. 35 and part of E half of NE quarter and part of NESE of sec. 34, all in twp. 35, rge. 24.

Connie R. Huff, Steve Cook and Allen D. and Janine Carpenter to Connie R. Huff; part of S half of NE quarter of sec. 13, twp. 35, rge. 22.

Allen Lindaman to Travis and Jessica Erwin; part of lot 31, Scenic Ridge Subdivision, Bolivar.

David W. and Darla Mabary to William D. and Melissa D. Taylor; lot 1, Prairie Homes Subdivision, Bolivar.

Steven and Gaye Pilgrim to Charles A. Barnes; lot 18 of replat of lots 23-30 and 36-46 of Southwest Estates Second Addition.

Guy and Jan Eakins and Alan Eakins to Stephen and Kelly Driscoll; W half of lot 2, Hickory Hills Estates.

Nathan Bradford Licht to James Colson and karen Hamilton Jackson; part of NENE, sec. 12, twp. 32, rge. 22.

Rosanelle M. Barnes to Rosanelle M. Barnes, Hal Dwayne Barnes and Hal David Lee Barnes; lots 18-22, block 1, Paynter’s Addition, Fair Play.

David Douglas and Shirley Mae Diepenbrock to DD Properties & Investments LLC; lot 37, West Catalpa Estates.

Michael K. and Julie Skinner to Dustin Allen Tendler and Midwest Moving LLC; lot 8, sky Ranch Estates.

Steve E. and Lisa M. Beals to Clayton and Kelsey Friend; part of S half of SE quarter of sec. 22, twp. 34, rge. 23.

Calley Sivils and Linda Sivils to 4B Properties LLC; lot 15, block 1, Fairground Addition, Bolivar.

Robert W. Schulz Jr. to Billie Davis, Warda Davis and Zachary R. Cooley; part of SW quarter of sec. 7, twp. 35, rge. 22.

Jane Rayl to Murray Holdings LLC; part of E half of SW quarter of sec. 16, twp. 33, rge. 22.

Charles M. Hensley and Cristy J. Hensley to Bolivar MO Medical LLC; part of sec. 24, twp. 33, rge. 23.

Mercy Health Springfield Community to Bolivar MO Medical LLC; part of sec. 24, twp. 33, rge. 23.

Brian Bennett to Timothy and Kimberly Boatwright; part of S half of NW quarter in sec. 11, twp. 31, rge .21.

Gayle Roberts to Lewane and Dawnye Mashburn; N half of N half of lot 2 in NW quarter of sec. 19, part of S half of SE quarter of sec. 13, twp. 35, rge. 22.

Donald E. and Carolyn S. Stidham to Jake and Natasha Burak; W half of NW quarter of sec. 14, twp. 35, rge. 21.

MARRIAGE APPLICATIONS

The following marriage applications were filed in the Polk County recorder’s office:

James Arthur Sass, 41, Bolivar, and Karen Ann Sawyer, 40, Bolivar.

Steven Lee Buckner, 40, Fair Play, and Shaylene Leanne Olson, 28, Dunnegan.

Benny Ray Woodrome, 71, Dunnegan, and Linda Sue Proctor, 68, Dunnegan.

Matthew Alan Steinbach, 44, Bolivar, and Natalie Kay Goddard, 43, Bolivar.

Riley Rene Solesbee, 2, Bolivar, and Courtney Lyn Anderson, 23, Bolivar.

Christopher Andrew Davis, 31, Bolivar, and Courtney Nicole West, 27, Bolivar.

Elmer H. Beechy, 22, Flemington, and Lydia E. Wittman, 18, Flemington.

Donald Edward Elliott, 49, Reeds, and Kimberly Christine Hawkins, 38, Reeds.

Justin Lee Sides, 20, Bolivar, and Bethany Leann Fife, 20, Bolivar.

Zachary Legend King, 19, Bolivar, and Leanna Marie Triplett, 18, Bolivar.

Jesus Rodriguez Garnica, 65, Springfield, and Martha Lourdes Perchez Flores, 62, Springfield.

Jonathan Arden Anderson, 26, Fair Play, and Shelby Nicole Mann Gooding, 22, Fair Play.

Jerald Shannon Wilson, 43, Bolivar, and Katrina Marie Patterson, 34, Bolivar.

James Thomas Seeden Jr., 39, Nixa, and Amy Rene’e Phillips, 39, Aldrich.

Nicholas Tanner Hurd, 22, Everton, and Alexandra Danielle Reese, 23, Mountain Grove.

BUILDING PERMITS

The following building permits were issued at Bolivar City Hall:

Darren Redd, 621 N. Jackson St.; residential duplex; $110,000.

Eastern Gate Church, 604 E. Van Buren St.; re-roofing; $5,000.

CRD Construction, 714 S. Pike Ave.; re-roofing; $8,500.

Maranatha Baptist, 835 W. Broadway St.; new commercial; $35,000.

CRD Construction, 634 E. Locust St.; re-roofing; $4,500.

CRD Construction, 712 N. Hartford Ave.; re-roofing; $8,400.

CRD Construction, 625 W. Hughs St.; re-roofing; $4,400.

Spear Excavating LLC, 816 E. Maupin St.; residential demolition; $2,000.

Spear Excavating LLC, 907 W. Freeman St.; residential demolition; $2,500.

Mike Heffernan, 2365 Sedona Court; new residential; $120,000.

James Ludden, 216 W. Maupin St.; residential remodel; $20,000.

Curly Cue BBQ, 507 E. Maupin St.; commercial remodel; $10,000.

Wilburn Ball, 619 W. Chestnut St.; residential demolition; $2,500.

John O. Mitchell, 412 S. Pike Ave.; residential remodel; $30,000.

DCBC, 2550 S. Laredo Ave.; new residential; $120,000.

Show Me Mini-Storage LLC, 1989 W. Broadway St.; new commercial; $120,000.

KK Investments LLC, 1053 E. Broadway St.; commercial remodel; cost not available.

DK & L Properties LLC, 920 W. Maurice St.; new residential; $92,000.

NEW BUSINESSES

The following business licenses were issued at Bolivar City Hall:

Inside city limits: Carter Farms Fresh Market, 104 N. Dunnegan Ave., Suite C.; Etch Salon, 919 E. Broadway St., Suite A; Natural Wellness with Sheila, 104 N. Dunnegan Ave., Suite E; Enviro First, 1435 S. Georgia Drive; Bella Donna Salon & Spa LLC, 800 E. San Martin St.; Hickory County Title Co. LLC, 2615 W. Broadway St.; Cleartopbox Co. LLC, 571 E. Parkview St.

Outside city limits: 4B Heating & Cooling LLC, Bolivar; TCB Construction, Dunnegan; Service First Plumbing LLC, Bolivar; The Java Hut, Stockton; Davis & Son LLC, Monett; Mr Electric of Southwest Missouri, Rogersville; Base Construction & Management LLC, Springfield; Solutions, Springfield; Nava Construction, Lebanon; Kenmoore Plumbing & Heating (new owner), Bolivar; Custom Auto Recycling LLC, Evansville, Indiana; Business Scents LLC, Pleasant Hope.

FOOD INSPECTIONS

The following food service establishments were inspected by the Polk County Health Center on the dates shown, and the following violations were noted (critical violations involve handling of food; non-critical violations primarily involve housekeeping issues):

Monday, Feb. 12

• Tres Amigos, 449 S. Springfield Ave., Bolivar; routine; 3 critical (light missing shield, repeat; wiping cloths not in sanitizer, repeat, corrected on site; personal drink in ice bin, corrected on site); 5 non-critical (no soap at sink, corrected on site; personal drink on food contact surface, corrected on site; daylight showing through back door; ice scoop with handle buried in ice, corrected on site; no sanitizer test kit); education provided on proper handwashing.

Tuesday, Feb. 13

• Breadeaux Pizza, 107 E. Broadway St., Bolivar; routine; 1 critical (evidence of pests); 1 non-critical (lights missing shields).

• Springfield Ave Café, 921 S. Springfield Ave., Bolivar; follow-up; 0 critical; 0 non-critical; previous violations corrected.

Wednesday, Feb. 14

• Subway, 2250 S. Springfield Ave., Bolivar; routine; 1 critical (hand washing sink blocked by dishes, corrected on site); 1 non-critical (food contact items stored under drain lines, corrected on site).

Thursday, Feb. 15

• BAA Foods, 301 W. Tilden St., Humansville; routine; 2 critical (no sanitizer for wiping cloths, corrected on site; improper labeling on chemical, corrected on site); 0 non-critical.

• Deb’s Fresh Market, 201 Tilden St., Humansville; routine; 4 critical (sink not operating in women’s restroom; improper chemical storage, corrected on site; improper storage of personal drinks, corrected on site; kitchen handwashing sink not working and blocked by dishes); 1 non-critical (daylight exposed around back door).

• Humansville School, 300 N. Oak St., Humansville; routine; 0 critical; 0 non-critical.

• Humansville Senior Center, 102 W. Tilden St., Humansville, routine; 1 critical (raw eggs stored over ready to eat foods, corrected on site; 0 non-critical.

• Subway-Walmart, 2451 S. Springfield Ave., Bolivar; routine; 1 critical (personal drink stored in food area, corrected on site); 1 non-critical (soda nozzles dirty, corrected on site).

• Tres Amigos, 449 S. Springfield Ave., Bolivar; follow-up; 0 critical; 0 non-critical; previous violations corrected.

Wednesday, Feb. 21

• Casey’s, 328 E. Broadway St., Bolivar; routine; 1 critical (handwashing sink blocked by dishes, corrected on site); 2 non-critical (staff needs food safety training, microbial growth inside ice machine).

Thursday, Feb. 22

• Taco Bell, 1875 S. Springfield Ave., Bolivar; routine; 0 critical; 1 non-critical (fryer and fryer vents dirty).

• Laney’s, 500 S. Main St., Pleasant Hope; routine; 2 critical (sanitizer not provided for wiping cloths, corrected on site; raw meat stored above ready to eat foods in walk-in cooler, corrected on site); 4 non-critical (soda nozzles dirty, coving needed in kitchen, end of cabinet near sink needs cleaned and painted, missing tiles in kitchen and back storage room).

Friday, Feb. 23

• Wendy’s, 2480 S. Springfield Ave., Bolivar; routine; 1 critical (handwashing sink blocked by dishes, corrected on site); 0 non-critical.

Monday, Feb. 26

• Fresh Ideas - SBU, 1600 University Ave., Bolivar; routine; 1 critical (food temperature, corrected on site); 1 non-critical (broken floor tiles near coolers).

• Deb’s Fresh Market, 201 Tilden St., Humansville; follow-up; 0 critical; 1 non-critical (back door doesn’t seal); previous violations corrected.

Wednesday, Feb. 28

• Dollar General, 2101 S. Springfield Ave., Bolivar; routine; 0 critical; 1 non-critical (damaged ceiling tiles over back wall).

• Little Caesar’s, 451 S. Springfield Ave., Bolivar; routine; 1 critical (door on walk-in cooler not properly sealing); 0 non-critical.

• Fast ’N’ Friendly, No. 14, 1602 E. Broadway St., Bolivar; routine; 2 critical (transition floor trim missing in storage room and walk-in cooler, repeat violation, and food training); 1 non-critical (ice machine lid broken and rusted).

• Hannah’s General Store, 108 W. First St, Fair Play; routine; 0 critical; 4 non-critical (vent, filters dirty, wiping cloths not in sanitizer, improper storage of utensils, dumpster lid open and drain plug missing; provided education on cross-contamination.

• Cayman’s House of Hope, 311 N. Poplar St., Fair Play; routine; 2 critical (raw meat stored over ready to eat foods, corrected on site); 0 non-critical.

• Kennedy’s Kaf-A, 308 E. First St, Fair Play; routine; 0 critical; 2 non-critical (upright cooler dirty, broke plastic piece in freezer).

• Fair Play School, 301 N. Walnut Street, routine; 0 critical; 1 non-critical (concrete and wood near dishwasher is not property sealed).

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.