CRIMINAL CHARGES

The following new felony charges have been filed in Polk County Circuit Court:

Jacob Scott Richardson, born 1998, Rolla; class D felony first-degree tampering with motor vehicle; warrant served; $7,500 bond; due in court April 10. 

Christopher James Ehlers, born 1990, Bolivar; class D felony forgery; warrant served; $15,000 bond; due in court April 10.  

Reginald Lenall Smith II, born 1987, Kansas City; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Dominic Isaiah Jordan, born 1996, Bolivar; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Serenity Cheyenne Coffer, born 1989, Billings; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court April 24. 

Alicia Ann Gray, born 1983, Bolivar; class D felony possession of controlled substance, class E felony resisting/interfering with arrest for a felony; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Aaron Charles Rhodes, born 1991, Bolivar; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Matthew Ryan Brown, born 1983, Lockwood; class E felony passing a bad check; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Brandy Lynn Smelts, born 1987, Pittsburg; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Tony Allen Askins, born 1974, Springfield; class E felony operated a vehicle on highway without a valid license — third and subsequent offense; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Colt Allen Hamp, born 1989, Bolivar; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Blake Anthony Rockholt, born 1998, Springfield; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court April 24. 

Renee Lynn Haynes, born 1981, Bolivar; class E felony operated a vehicle on highway without a valid license — third and subsequent offense; summons issued; due in court April 24. 

Anna Marie Sanner, born 1998, Pleasant Hope; class D felony possession of controlled substance (2); summons issued; due in court April 24.

Brandon Charles Saxton, born 1990, Springfield; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Daniel Brian Severance II, born 1990, Lebanon; class C felony delivery of a controlled substance, class E felony resisting arrest by fleeing; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Harry Clark Sutt, born 1974, Bolivar; class D felony stealing — $750 or more, class E felony first-degree property damage; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

John Michael Gooley, born 1964, Bolivar; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Tara Lynn Kaiser, born 1983, Chilhowee; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

David Lee Schroeder, born 1981, Springfield; class E felony resisting arrest by fleeing; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Clint Elliot Smith, born 1973, Springfield; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Kelly Marie Jackson, born 1984, Marshfield; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Ty Allen Carter, born 1990, Pleasant Hope; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Beau Steven Dearman, born 1993, Fair Play; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Jason Fulmer Halphin Jr., born 1978, Springfield; class D felony possession of controlled substance (2); summons issued; due in court May 1.

William Deryl Hansel Davis, born 1977, Bolivar; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Corey Michael Gentry, born 1999, Louisburg; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Derek Dwayne Deckard, born 1993, Bolivar; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Arthur Lee Shimp III, born 1991, Pleasant Hope; class D felony possession of controlled substance (2); summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Jennifer Delynn Phelps, born 1984, Springfield; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Sherry Lea Cox, born 1980, Dunnegan; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 1. 

Donald R. Campbell, born 1968, Brighton; class D felony possession of controlled substance (4), class E felony unlawful use of a weapon; summons issued; due in court May 1.

Waylon Leroy Houk, born 1991, Roach; class D felony stealing — all other property; summons issued; due in court April 24. 

ASSOCIATE COURT

The following people pleaded guilty to traffic citations and misdemeanors in Polk County Circuit Court, Associate Judge John C. Porter presiding. Dollar amounts listed are for fines only; court costs are in addition to the fine. Amended charges were amended by the prosecutor.

Misty Dawn Alsup, Brighton; driving without a valid license; $41 plus court costs; no insurance; $61 plus court costs; no seat belt; 10.

Christopher Jay Arbuckle, Stockton; failure to register vehicle; $31 plus court costs.

Tyler Eugene Beck, Parkville; defective equipment; $125.

Jeffrey Allen Breden, Clinton; speeding; $81.

Juley Nicole Campbell, Bolivar; no seat belt; $10; no seat belt; $10.

City of Pleasant Hope vs. Twlya Jane Cobb, Buffalo; speeding; $110.

James Eugene Cole, Walnut Grove; failure to register vehicle; $21; failure to properly affix plates; $21.

Angel Luis Colon, Junction City, Kansas; speeding; $81 plus court costs.

Branden Patrick Conner, Brookline Station; failure to register vehicle; $81 plus court costs; no insurance; $111 plus court costs.

Kelly D. Coons, Kansas City; speeding; $81.

Sherry Lea Cox, Dunnegan; no seat belt; $10; no insurance; $61.

Troy Burl Crawford, Bolivar; driving without a valid license; $61 plus court costs; failure to drive on right side of road; $31 plus court costs.

Jonluc Laurence-Wes Ettinger, Springfield; failure to display plates; $21 plus court costs.

Shasta Ann Farabee, Willard; no seat belt; $10.

John MIchael Feuerborn, St. Clair; defective equipment; $125 plus court costs.

Cesar Gerardo Galaviz-Trevino, Fayetteville, Arkansas; driving without a valid license; $41; failure to display plates; $21 plus court costs.

Kristy Diane Gann, Nevada; no seat belt; $10.

Cruz Silverio Gonzales, Springfield; speeding; $236.

Isaiah Franklin Hall, Bolivar; failure to drive on right side of road; $81.

Megan Rene Hampton, Morrisville; defective equipment; $400 plus court costs.

Jessica Loran Harley, Strafford; following too closely; $31; no insurance; $61.

Kelbe R. Hollrah, Kansas City; no seat belt; $10.

Neal W. Hutsler, Kansas City; failure to register vehicle; $81.

Kelly Jane Isley, Shawnee Mission, Kansas; parking in a prohibited area; $253 plus court costs.

Cody Wayne Jackson, Pleasant Hope; driving without a valid license; $100.

Donora Samantha Johnson, Bolivar; defective equipment; $173 plus court costs.

Venkat Yashashi Kondapalli, Springfield; defective equipment; $173 plug court costs.

Dewanna Marquez, no address; defective equipment; $173 plus court costs.

Ricky Darrel McNary, Walnut Grove; failure to equip vehicle with proper headlights; $101 plus court costs.

Brandy Renee Meisenheimer, Blue Springs; speeding; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation.

William Charles Niemeier, Osceola; no seat belt; $10.

Paige Mariana Pendleton, Billings; defective equipment; $148 plus court costs.

Michael Dean Piper Jr., Bolivar; possession of marijuana; $100 plus court costs; possession of drug paraphernalia; $100 plus court costs.

Alisha D. Prater, Buffalo; driving while intoxicated; $400 and 10 days jail.

City of Pleasant Hope vs. Eric Alan Propst, Halfway; speeding; $85 plus court costs.

Justin M. Sheffield, Springfield; resisting arrest; execution of sentence suspended, two years probation.

Nikolaus Joseph Toole, Strafford; no seat belt; $10.

Joshua Robert Wamsley, Springfield; failure to register vehicle; $81; speeding; $106; no insurance; $111.

Thomas Allen Wand, Springfield; speeding; $106 plus court costs.

Shania Anna-May Woltman, Omaha, Nebraska; speeding; $106 plus court costs.

City of Pleasant Hope vs. Robert Lee Wood; speeding; $85.

Cody Sawyer Woodard, Springfield; no seat belt; $10.

Blake Alexander Wurtz, Kansas City, Kansas; defective equipment; $148 plus court costs.

Brandy Diane Yarnell, Stockton; speeding; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation.

MUNICIPAL COURT

The following people were assessed fines March 25-March 29 in the Bolivar Municipal Division of Circuit Court of Polk County, Judge Randolph Blosch presiding. Dollar amounts are listed for fines and court costs.

Cheryl Andrew, Bolivar; failure to register vehicle; $110.

Timothy Lee Bayer Jr., Saf; failure to register vehicle; $110.

Stevie J. Clark, Bolivar; no insurance; $150.

Michael D. Johns, Buffalo; no insurance; $30 and suspended imposition of sentence, two years probation plus court costs.

Michael Dean Loden, Sullivan; driving without a valid license; $130.

Joshua Love, Springfield; stealing; $150.

Robert J. Walters, Bolivar; failure to register animal; $75.

The following people paid fines for overtime parking. The number of tickets, if more than one, is after the name;

One to five tickets, $10 per ticket:

Bruce Beamer, Flemington; Jennie L. George, Bolivar; Rob Ross, no address given.

The following people failed to appear in court and were issued warrants;

William Frank Arnold, Bolivar (3); James E. Bailey, Bolivar; John E. Cleveland, Springfield (2); Matthew P. Crane, Bolivar; William Deryl H. Davis, Springfield; Thomas Edwards, Lawson; (4); Lesly Ingalsbe, Cabool (4); David N. Lockhart, Bolivar (2); William K. Pace, Stockton; Cosetta M. Whalen, Fair Play (3).

LAND TRANSFERS

The following transfers were recorded in the office of the Polk County recorder of deeds:

McBride, Aimee Berniece Trust to McBride, Aimee Berniece: Lt 17 Southwest Estates 1st Pb3/31.

Mackey, Judy to H & M Properties & Investments LLC; Lt 14 Seitz-Matteson Amended 30-33-22 Pb3/30 Lt 12 Seitz-Matteson Amended 30-33-22 PB3/30 Lt 2 Myers Resubdivision Lots 1+2 Nelsons PB5/36.

Love, Edwin A. and Love, Kelly R. to Mackey, Judy; Lt 14 Stonebridge Estates 12-33-23 Pb6/25.  WH & F LLC to Love, Edwin and Love, Kelly: Str 4-33-23 //Nw Ff Beg At Nw Corner.

Hudson, Christy to Hudson, Matthew; Str 22-32-24 /Se/Nw Sur Bk/Pg: Rs4/388 Ff Beg At Ne Corner.

Hudson, Matthew to Maupin, Ashley F.; Str 22-32-24 /Se/Nw Sur Bk/Pg: Rs4/388 Ff Beg At Ne Corner.

Painter, Mason and Painter, Fable to Hamilton, Mark A. and Hamilton, Catherine C.; Lt 6 Karlin Acres 3rd 5-33-23 Pb9/31.

Evans, Jesse J. and Evans, Glenda A. to  Padgett, Alex and Kates, Cherie; Str 24-34-24 /Se/Ne Ff Beg On East Line.

Wollard, Larry L. and Wollard, Judy to Hancock, Shannon and Hancock, Janieca; Str 27-34-23 //Nw Ff Lying East + North Of St San Rrrow Less Beg At Se Corner Senw Str 27-34-23 S/Nw/Ne Str 27-34-23 N/Sw/Ne Str 27-34-23 S/Sw/Ne Ff Strip 12' Wide Off North Side Str 27-34-23 S/Sw/Ne Ff Less Beg 462' South Of Nw Corner 196' X 220' + Less Described Str 27-34-23 /Nw/Se Str 27-34-23 /Ne/Se Ff 2 1/2 Acres Off West Side.

McMillen, Joseph A. to Lipe, Terri;  BL12 Hendricks Addition Bolivar Ff North 82.83' Of East 135.15'.

Brakebill, Kathy and Anderson, Robin Charles to  Bell, Tamie Lynn and Bell, Donald Glen; Str 9-35-22 /Ne/Nw Ff Beg 440' West Of East Line Str 9-35-22 /Ne/Nw Ff Beg 271.33' South Of South Row Tt On East Line NENW.

Meador, Janell Trustee and Thompson, Janell Trustee and Meador Trust to Quarles Investments LLC; Str 14-33-23 /Ne/Se Ff Beg At Nw Corner.

Williams, Tony F. Trust and  Williams, Mary F. Trust and Williams, Jackie Eldon Trustee to Williams, Ty Roper; Str 17-32-23 /Ne/Ne Sur Bk/Pg: Cs14/421 Ac 8.55 Ff East 281.2’

Tharp, Dennis and Hutson, Sheila to Tharp, Dennis and Hutson, Sheila; Str 11-31-22 /Se/Sw Ff Beg At Nw Corner 200' X 175' W/ 24' Easement.

Federal National Mortgage Assn. By POA and Continental Real Estate Services Inc. POA and Fannie Mae By POA to  vanHoornbeek, William and vanHoornbeek, Grace;  Lt 41 Fox Field 14-33-23 Pb8/83.

Ross, Jerry and Ross, Carlene to Mathers, Brian D.; Str 36-35-24 N/Ne/Se Ff Beg 396' West Of Se Corner 330' X 132' Str 36-35-24 N/Ne/Se Ff Beg 528' West Of Se Corner 330' X 132' Str 36-35-24 N/Ne/Se Ff Beg At Se Corner 396' X 110' ' Str 36-35-24 N/Ne/Se Ff Beg 110' North Of Se Corner 396' X 110' ' Str 36-35-24 N/Ne/Se Ff Beg 220' North Of Se Corner 396' X 110' ' W/Easement.

Burkhart, Elizabeth M. and Deems, Elizabeth M. and Burkhart, Alan R. to Burkhart, Elizabeth M. and Burkhart, Alan R.; Str 19-34-22 /Nw/Ne Ff Beg S + E 938.19' + S + W 839.79' From Nw Corner.

Law, Anglea Kay and Mosher, Angela and Mosher, John to Alvarez, Marissa and Alvarez, Joseph;  Lt 16 Fairground Addition 1-33-23 Pb1/9.

Smith, Dewey J. Trust and  Smith, Doris W. Trust to Jacobs, Russell D. and Jacobs, Susan K.; Lt 13 Plantation 4-32-22 Pb8/6.

Millsap & Singer PC and Courter, Debra J. to Federal National Mortgage Assn.; Lt 19 Bl 6 Paynters Addition 32-34-21 Pb2/13 Sur Bk/Pg: Rs2/82 Ff Tract B-Beg On West Line Lot 19 W/ Lt 20 Bl 6 Paynters Addition 32-34-21 Pb2/13 Sur Bk/Pg: Rs2/82 Ff Tract B-Beg On West Line Lot 19 W/ Lt 21 Bl 6 Paynters Addition 32-34-21 Pb2/13 Sur Bk/Pg: Rs2/82 Ff Tract B-Beg On West Line Lot 19 W/ Lt 22 Bl 6 Paynters Addition 32-34-21 Pb2/13 Sur Bk/Pg: Rs2/82 Ff Tract B-Beg On West Line Lot 19 W/ Lt 23 Bl 6 Paynters Addition 32-34-21 Pb2/13 Sur Bk/Pg: Rs2/82 Ff Tract B-Beg On West Line Lot 19 W/ Lt 24 Bl 6 Paynters Addition 32-34-21 Pb2/13 Sur Bk/Pg: Rs2/82 Ff Tract B-Beg On West Line Lot 19 W/.

Fruchey, Jonathan and  Fruchey, Leslie to Francis, Kerry; Lt 5 Bl 29 Original Bolivar Ff Less 60' Off West Side Lt 6 Bl 29 Original Bolivar.

Southern Missouri Housing XII LP to Ankrom, Charles and Ankrom, Patricia; Lt 28 Southtown 4th 13-33-23 Pb6/93.

Taylor, Goldena and Lentz, Paulette to Conley, David and Conley, Justine; Lt 45 Westview 10-33-23 Pb3/28.

Schelert, Steven P. to Schelert, Steven P. and Deckard, Billie; Lt A2 Kelly Acres 15-32-21 Pb6/34.

Payne, Shannon and Arrowhead Adult Daycare LLC to Farmer, Jason L. and Farmer, Toni; Str 4-33-21 /E/Ne Sur Bk/Pg: Rs4/22 Ff Tract A-Beg At Intersection Of West Line + North Row Of Hwy 3.

Long, Paul W. Trust and Long, Brenda D. Trust to Felton, Kristin; Lt 12 Deer Trail Estates Amended 4+9-33-22 Pb9/71.

Hamlet, David W. and Hamlet, Lila Suzanne to Jenkins, Jarrett Alan;  Lt 12 River Ridge 25-34-23 Pb7/38.

Brown, Richard M. and Brown, Cindy Jo to Horton, Patrick L.; Str 3-31-22 /Nw/Ne.

Floyd, Tyler and Floyd, Brandi to Frost, Christine and Frost, Joseph; Str 4-33-21 /Sw/Ne Ff Beg 42 Rods South Of Nw Corner 42' X 12 2/3 Rods.

Miller, Jeffrey D. and Miller, Katrina R. to Madison, Adriel E. and Madison, Lane and Ridenour, Brad J. and Ridenour, Ruth;  Lt 2 Bl 3 Carson Subdivision Bolivar Ff Strip 50' X 120' Out Of Nw Corner Lt 3 Bl 3 Carson Subdivision Bolivar Ff Strip 50' X 120' Out Of Nw Corner.

Ankrom, Charles G. and Ankrom, Patricia Janette Mossman and Mossman Ankrom, Patricia Janette to Ross, Nancy E. and Francis, Jeffrey W.;  Lt 11 White Oak Drive 4-33-23 Pb6/54.  Arvest Bank to Presley, Paul D. and Presley, Cori; Lt 3 Autumn Woods Estates Amended 24-32-23 Pb7/96 Lt 1 Autumn Woods 4th 23-32-23 Pb8/123.

Harper, Wyatt and Harper, Jessica to Jones, Allen L. and Jones, Heather S.; Str 10-31-23 /Ne/Ne Sur Bk/Pg: Cs15/2 Ff Beg At Ne Corner.

Presley, Paul and Presley, Cori to Harper, Wyatt Corey and Harper, Jessica Michelle;  Str 24-32-23 /Se/Sw Sur Bk/Pg: Rs4/61 Ff Tract 1- Beg At Nw Corner W/Easement Str 24-32-23 /Se/Sw Sur Bk/Pg: Rs4/61 Ff Tract 2- Beg At Nw Corner W/Easement Str 24-32-23 /Se/Sw Sur Bk/Pg: Rs4/61 Ff Tract 3- Beg At Nw Corner W/Easement.

Shuler, Lois M. to Shuler Land Surveying LLC; Lt 2 Bl 19 Original Bolivar Sur Bk/Pg: Pb7/6 Ff Tract 1-Beg On South Line.

Skinner, Stephanie Elaine and Vokolek, Stephanie Elaine and Fabozzi, Stephanie Elaine and Fabozzi, Anthony to Martin, Helena and Bradley, Joseph; Str 7-35-23 Ff Beg At Se Corner 208.7' X 208.7'.

Gambriel, Kimberly M. to Gambriel, Brady:  Lt 12 Bybee Estates 15-32-22 Pb8/173.

Hessee, Jerry and Hessee, Jewell to Hurt, Ronald L. and Hurt, Jennifer S.;  Str 1-31-22 /Ne/Se Ac 3.05 Ff Beg At The Ne Corner.

McCaslin, Rickey to Hurt, Ronald L. and Hurt, Jennifer S.; Str 1-31-22 /Ne/Se Ac 3.05 Ff Beg At The Ne Corner.

Bank Of Bolivar to Sling N Stones Ministries; Lt 10 Doveland Amended Pb7/181.

Warren, Rex E. Trustee and Warren, Eldon G. Trust and Warren, Virginia D. Trust to Warren, Rex E. and Warren, Cynthia Diane; Str 2-34-22 /Sw/Se Ff Less West 660' Of South 660' Lt 2 Str 2-34-22 E/W/Nw Lt 3 Str 2-34-22 S/W/Nw Ff E1/2 Of S1/2 Of W 1/2 Nw Lt 1 Str 2-34-22 /W/Nw Lt 5 Str 2-34-22 /W/Nw Ff Less 1 Acre Out Of Sw Corner Lt 6 Str 2-34-22 /W/Nw Str 3-34-22 /Ne/Sw Str 3-34-22 /Nw/Se Str 3-34-22 /S/Se Str 3-34-22 /Nw/Sw Str 3-34-22 N/Sw/Sw Lt 3 Str 2-34-22 /E/Ne Lt 1 Str 2-34-22 /W/Ne Lt 1 Str 2-34-22 /E/Nw Str 2-34-22 /Ne/Sw Lt 2 Str 2-34-22 /E/Nw Ff Strip 9 Rods Wide Off South End Of West 29 Acres Lt 2 Str 2-34-22 W/W/Nw Ff Less West467' Of South 467' Of North 600' Lt 3 Str 2-34-22 S/W/Nw Ff W1/2 S1/2 W1/2 Nw.  Warren, Rex E. Trustee and Warren, Eldon G Trust and Warren, Virginia D. Trust to Warren, Justin L. and Warren, Jolene E.; Lt 1 Str 2-34-22 /E/Ne Lt 2 Str 2-34-22 /E/Ne Lt 1 Str 2-34-22 /W/Nw Lt 2 Str 2-34-22 /W/Nw Lt 3 Str 2-34-22 //Nw.

Evans, Jesse J. and Evans, Glenda A. to Padgett, Alex and Kates, Cherie; Str 24-34-24 /Se/Ne Ff Beg On East Line.

Gettle Land & Cattle Company LLC to Gettle, Brandon and Gettle, Tia: Str 33-32-21 /Ne/Se Sur Bk/Pg: CS15/3 FF Beg At Intersection Of E Line NESE + S Row Hwy 215 W/Easem.

POLICE REPORT

The Bolivar Police Department released the following reports for:

Sunday, Feb. 17

  • A stolen vehicle was reported near the 400 block of Chicago Avenue.
  • Child endangerment was reported in the 1500 block of North Oakland Avenue.
  • Assault was reported in the 2500 block of South Springfield Avenue.
  • A Bolivar woman was transported for a mental evaluation after officers responded to the 2200 block of South Springfield Avenue for the report of a panic alarm.
  • A domestic disturbance was reported in the 200 block of West College Street. A 30-year-old woman and 23-year-old man were arrested on suspicion of assault.
  • Jordan Tyler Dakon, 18, was arrested on a warrant on West Walnut Street.

Monday, Feb. 18

  • Theft was reported near the 2400 block of South Springfield Avenue.
  • Theft was reported near the 600 block of North Lemmon Avenue.
  • Dustin Wayne Menerney, 35, was arrested on a warrant on South Springfield Avenue.
  • A 37-year-old woman was arrested on suspicion of burglary/breaking and entering on South Springfield Avenue.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

  • Theft in the 500 block of South Chicago Avenue was reported at the Bolivar Police Department.
  • Shoplifting was reported in the 2000 block of South Springfield Avenue.
  • Charles J. Pate, 29, was arrested on a warrant near Broadway Avenue and Park Street.
  • Jonathan Daniel Lee Goodman, 24, was arrested on a warrant at the Dallas County Jail, Buffalo.
  • A 34-year-old woman was arrested on suspicion of second-degree burglary on South Springfield Avenue.
  • A 32-year-old woman was arrested on suspicion of unlawful possession of drug paraphernalia on South Springfield Avenue.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

  • Stolen leased or rented property was reported in the 2000 block of South Springfield Avenue.
  • Stolen leased or rented property was reported in the 2000 block of South Springfield Avenue.
  • Stolen leased or rented property was reported in the 2000 block of South Springfield Avenue.
  • Officers made an arrest on North Oakland Avenue in reference to a domestic assault.
  • A 66-year-old man was arrested on suspicion of driving while suspended/revoked near South Albany Avenue and East Van Buren Street.  

Thursday, Feb. 21

  • Identity theft was reported in the 1000 block of North Oakland Avenue.
  • Assault was reported in the 1000 block of East Broadway Street.
  • Stealing was reported in the 900 block of South Springfield Avenue.
  • Theft was reported in the 2000 block of South Springfield Avenue.
  • A 17-year-old man was arrested on suspicion of shoplifting on South Springfield Avenue.

Friday, Feb. 22

  • Officers responded for a medical call in the 400 block of East Broadway Avenue.
  • Property damage was reported in the 600 block of East Chestnut Street.
  • A stolen vehicle was reported in the 1100 block of East Chestnut Street.
  • Property damage was reported on South Albany Avenue.
  • A 23-year-old man was arrested on suspicion of assault on North Oakland Avenue.  

Saturday, Feb. 23

  • Theft was reported in the 800 block of West San Martin Street.
  • A 31-year-old woman was arrested on suspicion of driving while suspended/revoked on East Aldrich Road.
  • Harlan Lee Harrison, 37, was arrested on a warrant near North Albany Avenue and East Chestnut Street.  

Sunday, Feb. 24

  • Trespassing was reported in the 2400 block of South Springfield Avenue.

Monday, Feb. 25

  • Domestic assault was reported near the 100 block of East Parkview Street. A 20-year-old woman and 27-year-old man were arrested on suspicion of assault.  
  • Domestic assault was reported in the 500 block of South Boston Avenue.
  • Estabros Lujan, 37, was arrested on a warrant on East Broadway Street.
  • A 21-year-old man was arrested on suspicion of possession of a controlled substance on South Village Lane.  

Tuesday, Feb. 26

  • Officers took a report of a mental evaluation near the 900 block of East Auburn Street.
  • A 23-year-old man was arrested on suspicion of assault on South Boston Avenue.
  • Amber J. Klinglesmith, 40, was arrested on a warrant near East Buffalo Street and South Chicago Avenue.  

Wednesday, Feb. 27

  • A domestic disturbance was reported in the 200 block of North Boston Avenue.

Thursday, Feb. 28

  • Robert Gene Sexton, 48, was arrested on a warrant near South Albany Avenue and East South Street.
  • John B. Vanderputten, 59, was arrested on a warrant on West Walnut Street.

SHERIFF’S REPORT

The Polk County Sheriff’s Office released the following reports for:

Friday, April 5

  • A 22-year-old Willard woman was arrested on suspicion of possession of controlled substance, possession of marijuana and possession of paraphernalia.
  • Raymond Easter, 32, of Bolivar was arrested on a warrant for possession of controlled substance.
  • Larry Lockmiller Jr., 38, of Springfield was arrested on suspicion of identity theft.
  • Joey Bergthold, 44, of Columbia was arrested on a warrant for possession of controlled substance and violating a protection order.
  • Margaret McAbee, 48, of Bolivar was arrested on a warrant for assault.
  • Kyle Weber, 43, of Macon was arrested on a warrant for passing bad checks and violating probation.
  • A 28-year-old Bolivar woman was arrested on suspicion of assault, burglary, property damage, resisting arrest and stealing.

Saturday, April 6

  • Jail Capacity: 36
  • Inmates Incarcerated: 62
  • James Singleton, 27, of Springfield was arrested on a warrant for failure to wear a seat belt and operating a vehicle without insurance.
  • Mariah Pickett, 22, of Springfield was arrested on a warrant for possession of controlled substance.
  • Tyler Ullrich, 27, of Bolivar was arrested on a warrant for speeding.
  • Randy Williams Jr., 41, of Springfield was arrested on a warrant for disturbing the peace.
  • Genisa Keith, 31, of Ozark was arrested on a warrant for tampering with a motor vehicle.
  • Christopher Ehlers, 28, of Bolivar was arrested on a warrant for forgery.

Sunday, April 7

  • Jail Capacity: 36
  • Inmates Incarcerated: 63
  • Cassie Cargle, 29, of Bolivar was arrested on a warrant for failure to wear a seat belt.
  • Shane Cargle, 32, of Bolivar was arrested for violating parole.
  • Deputies responded to East Second and South Brier streets for noise disturbance.
  • Deputies responded to the 4000 block of South 92nd Road for juvenile complaint.
  • Deputies responded to the 1000 block of University Drive for suicidal subject.
  • Deputies responded to the 500 block of East 351st Road for theft.
  • Deputies responded to Rt. M and East 360th Road for a suspicious person.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.