CIRCUIT COURT ACTIONS

The following actions were taken last week in Polk County Circuit Court. Dollar amounts listed are for fines only; court costs are in addition to the fine. Amended charges were amended by the prosecutor.

Cases heard by Associate Circuit Judge John C. Porter:

Denver Shane Dahlman, Clinton, born 1984; class D felony possession of controlled substance; seven years prison with possibility of probation following successful completion of long-term treatment program; class C felony delivery of controlled substance; eight years prison with possibility of probation following successful completion of long-term treatment program.

Francisco Javier Maysonet, Kansas City, born 1976; class D felony possession of controlled substance; five years prison, suspended, five years supervised probation.

Alexia J. Anthony, Butler, born 1980; class D felony non-support; suspended imposition of sentence, five years probation.

Joseph F. Hopkins, Springfield, born 1980; class D felony stealing — $750 or more; seven years prison, suspended, five years supervised probation; class D felony tampering with motor vehicle — first degree; 10 years prison, suspended, five year supervised probation.

Christopher L. Lockhart, Bolivar, born 1987; probation violation; probation revoked and ordered to serve previously suspended four-year prison sentence. Lockhart was originally placed on probation in August 2016 for class D felony resisting arrest.  

Cases heard by Senior Judge William J. Roberts:

Corey Austin Sarnstrom, Bolivar, born 1995; class D felony arson — second degree; seven years prison, suspended, to run consecutively with other sentences, five years supervised probation. 

Cases heard by Circuit Judge Michael O. Hendrickson:

James Lee Burdette Jr., Humansville, born 1979; class D felony unlawful possession of a firearm; six years prison, suspended, five years supervised probation and 30 days shock detention; class E felony unlawful use of a weapon; four years prison, suspended, five years supervised probation; class D felony possession of controlled substance; six years prison, suspended, five years supervised probation; two counts class D felony driving while intoxicated  —  aggravated; six years prison on each count with probation possible after successful completion of institutional treatment program; two counts class E felony operated vehicle on highway without a valid license — third and subsequent offense; three years prison, suspended, five years supervised probation, four years prison with possibility of probation following successful completion of institutional treatment program.

Timothy Michael Morris, Kansas City, born 1984; class C felony second-degree burglary; 10 years prison with possibility of probation following successful completion of institutional treatment program.

Chance Ryan Storment, Bolivar, born 2000; class E felony property damage — first degree, four years prison; class D felony burglary — second degree, six years prison, to run consecutively; class D felony possession of controlled substance, six years prison, to run concurrently; possibility or probation following successful completion of institutional substance abuse program.

CRIMINAL CHARGES

The following new felony charges have been filed in Polk County Circuit Court:

Garrett Ray Yoakum, born 1992, Bolivar; class E felony unlawful use of a weapon; summons issued; due in court May 22. 

Zachary Ellis, born 1979, Brighton; class D felony first-degree tampering with a motor vehicle, class D felony possession of a controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 22. 

Katlyn H. Darter, born 1998, Ozark; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 22. 

Brandon Joe Duncan, born 1983, Stockton; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court May 22. 

Roy Wayne Cox, born 1982, Buffalo; class D felony failure to register as a sex offender, class E felony operated vehicle without a valid license — third and subsequent offense; summons issued; due in court May 22. 

John D. Seiberling, born 1977, Buckner; class E felony non-support, total arrears in excess of 12 monthly payments; warrant issued; $500 bond. 

Aaron Charles Rhoads, born 1991, Bolivar; class C felony second-degree burglary; summons issued; due in court May 22. 

Aaron Charles Rhoads, born 1991, Bolivar; class D felony second-degree burglary, class D felony stealing — $750 or more, class E felony first-degree property damage; summons issued; due in court May 22. 

ASSOCIATE COURT

The following people pleaded guilty to traffic citations and misdemeanors in Polk County Circuit Court, Associate Judge John C. Porter presiding. Dollar amounts listed are for fines only; court costs are in addition to the fine. Amended charges were amended by the prosecutor.

Joel-Michael Jacob Austin, Clinton; possession of imitation controlled substance; suspended imposition of sentence, two years probation; possession of drug paraphernalia; suspended imposition of sentence, two years probation.

Dale W. Baley, Humansville; driving without a valid license; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation.

City of Pleasant Hope vs. Jeremiah Brown, Crane; speeding; $135 plus court costs.

Cassie Lerlene Cargle, Bolivar; no seat belt; $10; no seat belt; $10.

Spenser Len Cunningham, Springfield; possession of marijuana; $100; possession of drug paraphernalia; $100; failure to display plates; $21.

Dwayne Rufes Dodd, Walnut Grove; no seat belt; $10.

Autumn Cordae Dunavant, Bolivar; defective equipment; $173 plus court costs.

William Samuel Enyeart, Camden Point; defective equipment; $148 plus court costs.

Skyler L. Fargon, Lebanon; no seat belt; $10.

Candis Marie Greer, Osceola; driving while intoxicated; suspended imposition of sentence, two years probation.

Rebecca Irene Hall, Springfield; no seat belt; $10.

Derek Logan Hayes, El Dorado Springs; careless and imprudent driving; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation.

Kristi Jan Haynes, Ash Grove; defective equipment; $128 plus court costs.

Trevor Allen Hewitt, Republic; no seat belt; $10.

Douglas Charles Hunter Jr., St. Peters; failure to register vehicle; $120.

Michael Dean Inman, Springfield; driving without a valid license; $131; failure to display plates; $71.

Amarray Dashuan Jay, Bolivar; no seat belt; $10.

Joshua Lee Jiles, Brighton; no seat belt; $10.

Melissa R. Joy, Pleasant Hope; defective equipment; $54 plus court costs.

James Howard Lipe II, Bolivar; no seat belt; $10.

Tonya Rikki Lipe, Springfield; driving without a valid license; $91.

Humberto Martinez Quevedo, Bolivar; defective equipment; $148 plus court costs.

Grace Miller, Halfway; speeding; $56.

Derik Wendell Moffett, Bolivar; no insurance; $61; driving without a valid license; $41; failure to display plates; $21; no seat belt; $10.

Jennifer Rae Morelock, Nixa; driving without a valid license; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation.

Levi Sanchez Morgan, Waynesville; disturbing the peace; $1,000 plus court costs; possession of liquor by a minor; $500 plus court costs.

Sierra Marie Peebles, Morrisville; no insurance; $61; driving without a valid license; $41.

Marilyn Sue Prater, Bolivar; failure to stop at stop sign; $31 plus court costs.

Byron Pringle, Land O Lakes, Florida; defective equipment; $173 plus court costs.

Laina Jean Ridenhour, Willard; defective equipment; $150.

Billy Joe Sanders, Urbana; failure to display plates; $21; no seat belt; $10.

Tracy Lea Schulz, Nixa; stealing; suspended imposition of sentence, two years probation.

Shawn M. Stafford, Springfield; defective equipment; $113 plus court costs.

Kimberley Lane Stokesberry, Elkland; no seat belt; $10.

Michael Marius Svendsen, Springfield; no seat belt; $10.

Stephanie Nicole Urich, Springfield; failure to display plates; $31 plus court costs.

Crickette Deann West, Lee’s Summit; defective equipment; $173 plus court costs.

Joshua Hart Williams, St. Charles; failure to display plates; $31 plus court costs.

Katherine Ann Zgiet, Gravois Mills; speeding; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation.

MUNICIPAL COURT

The following people were assessed fines April 22-26 in the Bolivar Municipal Division of Circuit Court of Polk County, Judge Randolph Blosch presiding. Dollar amounts are listed for fines and court costs.

Christopher Chambers, Bolivar; domestic assault; $100.

James Lynch, Galena; speeding; $190.

Denzil Roberts, Bolivar; parking in prohibited zone; $15.

Sharron Welch, Flemington; child restraint required; $120.

The following people paid fines for overtime parking. The number of tickets, if more than one, is after the name;

One to five tickets, $10 per ticket:

Gary Debauche, Pittsburg; Twila Divin, Bolivar; Marcus Hartshorn, Humansville; Joseph McMillen, no address given; Susan Elane Robinson, Fair Play (2); Harriet F. Russell, Halfway.

The following people failed to appear in court and were issued warrants;

Erika M. Bootier, Collins (3); Aaron Stephen Ingalsbe, Bolivar (4); Lesly Ingalsbe, Cabool (7); Nicole M. Karaffa, Springfield (3); Robin A. Lawson, El Dorado Springs; Brittany M. Marler, Bolivar (3); Jacob Earl Nardo, Humansville (5); Shawn Allen Richardson, Dunnegan; Randall Scott Roberts, Bolivar; Daniel A. Sanford, Bolivar; Michael Tooley Bolivar (3); Taylor D. Vineyard, Springfield; Janissa M. Wilson, Bolivar; Phillip M. Wilson, Dunnegan.

LAND TRANSFERS

The following transfers were recorded in the office of the Polk County recorder of deeds:

3 Jumps Farms XVIII LLC to Henegar Properties LLC; Str 30-33-22 //Nw Sur Bk/Pg: Rs5/10 Ff Beg 1071.65' West + 901.76' North Of Se Corner Lot 2 Sm Subdi Lt 2 Seitz-Matteson Amended 30-33-22 Pb3/30 Ff Beg 1071.65' West + 901.76' North Of Se Corner.

O’Bannon Banking Co. to Davison, James D. and Davison, Penelope l.; Str 29-32-21 /Sw/Nw Sur Bk/Pg: Cs12/160 Ff Beg At Sw Corner Str 30-32-21 /Se/Ne Sur Bk/Pg: Cs12/160 Ff Beg At Sw Corner Swne W/Easement.

Woods, Sandra J. to Yung, William M. and Yung, Marilyn K.; Lt 7 Bl 2 Dunnegans Addition 2-33-23 Pb2/9 Lt 8 Bl 2 Dunnegans Addition 2-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff East 45'.

Simmons, John W. and Simmons, Cynthia L. to Simmons, Ronald M. and Simmons, Daniele K.; Str 5-34-24 /Se/Se Ff Beg 300' West Of Ne Corner 890' X 888' Lt 1 Bl 6 Springrose Dunnegan 5-34-24 Pb1/27 Lt 2 Bl 6 Springrose Dunnegan 5-34-24 Pb1/27 Lt 3 Bl 6 Springrose Dunnegan 5-34-24 Pb1/27 Ff Less 50' Off East Side Lt 4 Bl 6 Springrose Dunnegan 5-34-24 Pb1/27 Ff Less 50' Off East Side Str 5-34-24 /Ne/Se Ff Beg 300' West Of Se Corner 150' X 500' Bl 6 Springrose Dunnegan 5-34-24 Pb1/27 Ff Beg At Ne Corner 185' X 200' Bl 1 Springrose Dunnegan 5-34-24 Pb1/27 Ff Beg At Se Corner 450' X 433' Lt 3 Bl 6 Springrose Dunnegan 5-34-24 Pb1/27 Ff East 50' Lt 4 Bl 6 Springrose Dunnegan 5-34-24 Pb1/27 Ff East 50'. Montgomery, Jeremy C. and Montgomery, Laura B. to Montgomery, Gerald; Lt 75 Albany Heights 1-33-23 Pb8/170.

Bates, Stewart Eugene and Miller, Charmie Kay and Miller, Bradley to Payne, Michael L. and Payne, Sharon B.; Str 10-35-21 //Ne Sur Bk/Pg: Rs4/500 Ff Tract A-Beg At Nw Corner Of Ne Sec10 Str 11-35-21 Sur Bk/Pg: Rs4/500 Ff Tract A-Beg At Nw Corner Of Ne Sec10.

Beck, Kristy M. and Beck, Harry and Steely, Kristy M. to Hartley, Jared L. and Hartley, Alicia; Str 8-33-21 /Se/Ne Ff Beg At Ne Corner 717' X 524'.

Ball, Russell W. to Ball, Tami L.; Str 8-35-24 /Sw/Sw Ff East 379' Of North 300'.

Ball, Tami L. to Ball, Russell W.; Lt 5 Bl 2 North Addition Humansville Pb2/4 Ff Less 63' Off North End Lt 6 Bl 2 North Addition Humansville Pb2/4 Ff Less 63' Off North End Lt 5 Bl 2 North Addition Humansville Pb2/4 Ff North 63' Lt 6 Bl 2 North Addition Humansville Pb2/4 Ff North 63' Lt 14 Humansville Original Ff Beg 110' +4" South Of Nw Corner 99' X 23' 3".

Sicard, Charles B. to Sicard, Cahlub T. and Sicard, Haley L.; Str 28-34-24 Nw/Ne/Sw Str 28-34-24 Ne/Ne/Sw Ff W1/2 Nenesw.

Scott, Estella M. Trust and Scott, Roy R .Trust to Deardoff, Edward E. Jr,; Lt 5 Bl 12 East Addition Humansville Ff East 1/2.

CDC Rental Properties LLC to Beck, Harry and Beck, Kristy; Lt 1 Meadowlane Estates 10-33-23 Pb4/62 Lt 2 Meadowlane Estates 10-33-23 Pb4/62 Ff West 45'.

JB3 Investments LLC and Blair, Jason B. Personal Representative to Choate, Robert and Choate, Whitney; Lt 6 Piper Sur Bk/Pg: Rs4/456 Ff Beg At Nw Corner.

Mueller, Ray A. and Mueller, Joan M. to Shuler, Kenneth Roy and Shuler, Sherry Lorraine; Str 35-32-24 /S/Nw Sur Bk/Pg: Cs15/6 Ff Lying West Of Hwy123 Str 35-32-24 N/N/Sw Sur Bk/Pg: Cs15/6 Ff Lying West Of Hwy123 Les Beg Beg At Sw Corner Str 34-32-24 /Se/Ne Sur Bk/Pg: Cs15/6 Ff Lying East Of Channel Turkey Creek.

Fox, Janice S. and Anderson, Janice S. and Fox, Adam to Polk, Tracy; Lt 1 Pleasant Valley 32-32-21 Pb6/101.

Chisholm, Tom and Chisholm, Michelle to Colvard, Morgan; Str 11-31-23 //S Sur Bk/Pg: Rs5/9 Ff Tract 2-Beg At South Quarter Corner.

Circuit Court Of Polk County and Pitts, Alice Marie Estate to Brown,Theresa Renee and Pitts, Charles Allan; Lt 2 Str 1-33-23 /W/Nw Sur Bk/Pg: Rs4/7 Ff Tracts A & B-Beg At Ne Corner Str 36-34-23 /Se/Nw Ff West 330' Of North 10 Acres Less Beg At Sw Corner Str 36-34-23 S/Ne/Nw Ff West1/4 Less Roadway Across The N End+ W Side Lt 11 Bl 8 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Lt 12 Bl 8 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Lt 13 Bl 8 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Lt 14 Bl 8 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Lt 15 Bl 8 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Lt 16 Bl 8 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Lt 17 Bl 8 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Lt 18 Bl 8 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Lt 19 Bl 8 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Lt 20 Bl 8 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Lt 11 Bl 4 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff Less 77' Wide Strip Off West End With Sewer Agreement Lt 12 Bl 4 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff Less 77' Wide Strip Off West End With Sewer Agreement Lt 13 Bl 4 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff Less 77' Wide Strip Off West End With Sewer Agreement Lt 14 Bl 4 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff Less 77' Wide Strip Off West End With Sewer Agreement Lt 37 Bl 3 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff East 75' Subject To 292/479 Lt 38 Bl 3 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff East 75' Subject To 292/479 Lt 39 Bl 3 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff East 75' Subject To 292/479 Lt 40 Bl 3 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff East 75' Subject To 292/479.

Pitts, Charles Allan and Pitts, Jennifer Lynn to Brown, Theresa Renee; Lt 11 Bl 8 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Lt 12 Bl 8 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Lt 13 Bl 8 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Lt 14 Bl 8 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Lt 15 Bl 8 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Lt 11 Bl 4 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff Less 77' Wide Strip Off West End With Sewer Agreement Lt 12 Bl 4 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff Less 77' Wide Strip Off West End With Sewer Agreement Lt 13 Bl 4 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff Less 77' Wide Strip Off West End With Sewer Agreement Lt 14 Bl 4 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff Less 77' Wide Strip Off West End With Sewer Agreement Lt 37 Bl 3 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff East 75' Subject To 292/479 Lt 38 Bl 3 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff East 75' Subject To 292/479 Lt 39 Bl 3 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff East 75' Subject To 292/479 Lt 40 Bl 3 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff East 75' Subject To 292/479.

Adams, Jay Curtis II to Mpofu, Mgcini and Mpofu, Julie R.; Lt 11 Porter Place Phase 5 13&14-33-23 Pb8/91.

Able Home Solutions to Wilkinson, Ryan; Lt 16 Southern Heights 14-33-23 Pb3/1.

Daniels, Darrell G. and Daniels, Theresa L. to Roark, Johnny M. and Roark, Patricia A.; Lt 56 Lakewood Hills 11-33-23 Pb1/62 Lt 57 Lakewood Hills 11-33-23 Pb1/62 Ff Strip 25' Wide Of Southwesterly Side.

Jarvis, Brett and Jarvis, Lisa to Hagel, Thomas E. and Hagel, Linda R.; Lt 3a Bl 9 Nelson Addition 1-33-23 Pb1/37 Sur Bk/Pg: Pb5/13 Ff North 100' Lot 3 Pb5/13 Less East 7'.

Wasson, Vivian A. and Wasson, Floyd Dean to Wasson, Vivian A. and Wasson, Floyd Dean; Lt 8 Str 5-34-22 /E/Nw.

Adams, John W. Trust and Adams, Mary L. Trust to Horton, Rex and Horton, Holly; Str 29-35-23 /Ne/Se Ff Lying East Of Rr Row Less Beg At Ne Corner Se + Less Described.

SHERIFF’S REPORT

The Polk County Sheriff’s Office released the following reports for:

Thursday, April 25

Jail Capacity: 36

Inmates Incarcerated: 48

James Wheeler, 39, of Bolivar was arrested on a warrant for possession of controlled substance and resisting arrest.

A 51-year-old Pleasant Hope woman was arrested on suspicion of possession of marijuana.

Justin Cristoffer, 34, of Springfield was arrested on a warrant for financial exploitation of elderly/disabled people, failure to pay child support and possession of controlled substance.

Kelly Jackson, 35, was arrested on a warrant for failure to wear a seat belt.

Deputies responded to the 5000 block of South 163rd Road for a prowler.

Deputies responded to the 2000 block of Mo. 215 for a 911 hang up.

Deputies responded to the 5000 block of South 70th Road for a burglary in progress.

Deputies responded to the 100 block of East 508th Road for trash dumping.

Deputies responded to the 1000 block of East Maple Street for a shoplifter.

Friday, April 26

Katie Cook, 25, of Rogersville was arrested on a warrant for failure to pay child support and failure to display.

Brandon Eisman, 31, of Buffalo was arrested on a warrant for failure to pay child support.

A 19-year-old Brighton man was arrested on suspicion of burglary and a minor in possession of liquor.

Saturday, April 27

No reports

Sunday, April 28

Jail Capacity: 36

Inmates Incarcerated: 49

Matthew Wells, 27, of Springfield was arrested on a warrant for possession of controlled substance and trespassing.

A 24-year-old Bolivar woman was arrested on suspicion of domestic assault.

A 27-year-old Bolivar man was arrested on suspicion of failure to wear a seat belt, operating a vehicle without a valid license and possession of paraphernalia.

A 48-year-old Bolivar man was arrested on suspicion of possession of controlled substance, possession of meth and possession of paraphernalia.

Deputies responded to the 5000 block of Mo. 13 for a 911 hang up.

Deputies responded to the 1000 block of East Tia Court for a missing runaway juvenile.

Deputies responded to the 4000 block of South 122nd Road for a fight.

Deputies responded to the 5000 block of Rt. H for a domestic verbal.

Deputies responded to the 3000 block of South 225th Road for harassment.

FOOD INSPECTIONS

The following food service establishments were inspected by the Polk County Health Center on the dates shown, and the following violations were noted (critical violations involve handling of food; non-critical violations primarily involve housekeeping issues):

Tuesday, April 16;

  • Countryside Discount Grocery, 3466 Hwy 123, Humansville; routine; 1 critical; out-dated baby formula on shelf, corrected on site; 0 non-critical.
  • Meadowview Discount, 3619 S. 21, Dunnegan; routine; 2 critical; 1. Molded food product on shelf, corrected on site. 2. Evidence of pests present.; 0 non-critical.

Wednesday, April 17;

  • Church House Banquets, 2104 Hwy. 32, Halfway; routine; 0 critical; 0 non-critical.
  • Halfway School, 2150 Hwy. 32, Halfway; routine; 0 critical; 0 non-critical.

Monday, April 22;

  • China King, 2270 S. Springfield, Bolivar; routine; 0 critical; 1 non-critical; food not properly sealed after opening, corrected on site.

Tuesday, April 23:

  • Humansville Half Century Club, 102 W. Tilden, Humansville; routine; 0 critical; 0 non-critical.
  • Dollar General, 602 W. Tilden, Humansville; routine; 1 critical; walls in store room in poor condition, repeat violation; 1 non-critical; store room door not properly sealed, daylight showing.
  • Humansville School, 300 N. Oak, Humansville; routine; 0 critical; 0 non-critical.
  • Back Road Bakery, 251 Hwy. A, Dunnegan; routine; 0 critical; 0 non-critical.
  • Ozark Country Kitchen, 3601 Hwy. 123 Dunnegan; routine; 0 critical; 0 non-critical.
  • Shadyside Bulk Food, 3756 Hwy. 123, Dunnegan; routine; 1 critical; mouse droppings present in facility; 1 non-critical; store room door not properly sealed, daylight showing.

Thursday, April 25;

  • Country Roads, 5492 State Hwy H, Ste. D, Pleasant Hope; routine; 1 critical; raw eggs stored over ready to eat food, corrected on site; 1 non-critical; need scoop with handle for ice removal in ice machine, corrected on site.
  • Reeds Mercantile, 1168 Maple St., Morrisville; follow-up; 2 critical; 1. Need to provide non-absorbent material and coving behind kitchen sink, repeat violation. 2. Need to provide air gap in plumbing on 3 vat sink, repeat violation.; 0 non-critical.

Friday, April 26;

  • Rt. 32 Cafe, 2131 Hwy. 123, Halfway; routine; 0 critical; 0 non-critical.

MARRIAGE APPLICATIONS

The following marriage applications were filed in the Polk County Recorder’s office:

Jeffrey Paul North, 51, Bolivar and Tessa Musette Ethridge, 35, Bolivar.

Matthew Jonathan Border, 25, Morrisville and Autumn Lucille Kent, 22, Morrisville.

Kenneth Eugene Alkire Nutter, 32, Bolivar and Taylor Jay Welch, 26, Bolivar.

Richard Wesley Green, 72, Stockton and Myrna Mae Dolan, 66, Stockton.

Christian K. Hilty, 23, Seymour and Amanda S. Beechy, 18, Flemington.

Matthew Caleb Cross, 23, Morrisville and Heather Renee Thompson, 31, Morrisville.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.