CIRCUIT COURT ACTIONS

The following actions were taken last week in Polk County Circuit Court. Dollar amounts listed are for fines only; court costs are in addition to the fine. Amended charges were amended by the prosecutor.

Cases heard by Associate Circuit Judge John C. Porter:

Timothy B. Whiting, Hermitage, born 1990; probation violation; probation revoked and ordered to serve previously suspended seven-year prison sentence. Whiting was originally placed on probation in 2007 for class C felony stealing a motor vehicle.

Billie Jean Atkinson, aka Heather Renee Sorrell, Wheatland, born 1984; class D felony possession of controlled substance; five years prison, suspended, five years supervised probation.

William B. Britton, Ash Grove, born 1974; probation violation; probation revoked and ordered to serve previously suspended four-year prison sentence with probation possible after successful completion of shock incarceration. Britton was originally placed on probation in December 2017 for class D felony failure to register as a sex offender.

Shaun Eugene Burke, Independence, born 1978; class E felony resisting arrest and class D felony possession of controlled substance; four years prison on each count, to be served concurrently, suspended, five years supervised probation.

Justin Richard Lollar, Bolivar, born 1986; class E felony third-degree domestic assault; four years prison, to be served concurrently with other sentences; probation violations (2); probation revoked and ordered to serve previously suspended four-year and six-year prison sentences. Lollar was originally placed on probation in 2018 for class D felony unlawful use of drug paraphernalia and second-degree burglary.

Phillip Eugene Goring, Mayview, born 1977; class E felony driving while intoxicated — persistent; four years prison, suspended, five years supervised probation.

Michael M. Latiker, Humansville, born 1979; probation violation; probation revoked and ordered to serve previously suspended 15-year prison sentence. Latiker was originally placed on probation in 2016 for class B felony distribution of a controlled substance or possession of controlled substance with intent to deliver.

Bernie Dwayne McDonald, Bolivar, born 1992; probation violation; probation revoked and ordered to serve previously suspended five-year prison sentence. McDonald was originally placed on probation in June 2018 for class D felony possession of controlled substance.

Cases heard by Associate Circuit Judge Elizabeth V. Rohrs:

Curtis Fredrick Strange, Bolivar, born 1989; class D felony possession of controlled substance and unlawful possession of a firearm and class E felony third-degree assault; six years prison, six years prison and four years prison, to be served concurrently, with possibility of probation following long-term drug treatment program.

Cases heard by Senior Judge William J. Roberts:

Kyle G. Weber, Dadeville, born 1976; class C felony passing bad check; suspended imposition of sentence, two years probation.

CRIMINAL CHARGES

The following new felony charges have been filed in Polk County Circuit Court:

Tesla Janelle Martin, born 1989, Bolivar; class E felony first-degree stalking — first offense; summons issued; due in court June 12.

Harlan Lee Harrison II, born 1981, Bolivar; class D felony receiving stolen property, class D felony possession of controlled substance; warrant served; $35,000 bond; due in court May 15.

James David Havens, born 1975, Bolivar; class E felony DWI — persistent; summons issued; due in court Aug. 14.

Cody Beau Stafford, born 1982, Springfield; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court July 3.

Jessie Ray Coy, born 1992, Bolivar; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court July 3.

ASSOCIATE COURT

The following people pleaded guilty to traffic citations and misdemeanors in Polk County Circuit Court, Associate Judge John C. Porter presiding. Dollar amounts listed are for fines only; court costs are in addition to the fine. Amended charges were amended by the prosecutor.

Ryan L. Gallivan, Halfway; stalking; suspended execution of sentence, two years probation.

Phillip Lynn Applegate Jr., Morrisville; illegal hunting or fishing; $57.

Lucas Earl Barton, Polk; defective equipment; $128 plus court costs.

Brooke Lynn Bolster, Brookline Station; defective equipment; $125 plus court costs.

Michael D. Bowers, Halfway; driving while intoxicated; suspended imposition of sentence, probation; defective equipment; $41.

Michael Josiah Bryson, Morrisville; possession of marijuana; $100; possession of drug paraphernalia; $100; no seat belt; $10.

Joseph Matthew Caetano, Nixa; speeding; $56 plus court costs.

Katie Ann Cook, Buffalo; failure to display headlights; $101.

Chad C. Dickens, Springfield; insufficient flotation devices; $25 plus court costs.

Jordan Robert Easter, Springfield; driving while intoxicated; suspended imposition of sentence, two years probation.

Samuel J. Evans, Fair Grove; defective equipment; $54 plus court costs.

Yolanda M. Fantozzi, Springfield; resisting arrest; 20 days jail and two years probation plus court costs; possession of drug paraphernalia; $100 plus court costs.

Jose Ramon Galarza, Branson; failure to display plates; $71 plus court costs; possession of marijuana; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation.

Michael Anthony Gorski, Humansville; no seat belt; $10.

Christopher J. Goulardt, Bolivar; failure to display plates; $31 plus court costs.

Zachary James Hampton, Springfield; driving without a valid license; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation plus court costs.

Heather Wyatt Heckadon, Urbana; defective equipment; $125 plus court costs.

Stephanie Jo Huddleston, Springfield; possession of an imitation controlled substance; 30 days jail and two years probation; possession of drug paraphernalia; $100.

Cody Wayne Jackson, Pleasant Hope; driving without a valid license; possession of illegal weapon; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation.

Kelly Marie Jackson, Springfield; no seat belt; $10.

William Joel Kennedy, Bolivar; failure to register vehicle; $31.

Robert J. King II, Shawnee, Kansas; illegal parking; $148 plus court costs.

William Russell Lashley, Bolivar; no seat belt; $10.

Jeremy David Massie, Jerico Springs; no seat belt; $10.

Kenneth Lee McQuerrey, Aldrich; no seat belt; $10.

Hope Michaela Nelson, Bolivar; possession of marijuana; $100.

Joshua Brett Nutter, Nixa; possession of drug paraphernalia; $100; possession of marijuana; $100.

Carolyn Elaine Oliver, Placerville, California; speeding; $56 plus court costs.

Dalton Jose Patke, Bolivar; possession of marijuana; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation.

Evan Michael Polman, Foristell; defective equipment; $105.

Marilyn Sue Prater, Bolivar; no seat belt; $10.

Jeremy F. Price, Aurora; no seat belt; $10; no insurance; $61.

Katheryn Jane Robbins, California; speeding; $156 plus court costs.

Calvin Cleo Robertson, Hurdland; failure to display plates; $21 plus court costs; no insurance; $61 plus court costs.

Amanda Joy Rogers, Bolivar; no seat belt; $10.

Tara Shae Ryan, Flemington; no seat belt; $10.

Jody Lynn Sanders, Springfield; following too close; $41 plus court costs.

Mikayla Renee Scott, Ozark; defective equipment; $125.

Tara M. Simmons, Springfield; no insurance; $111; no seat belt; $10; driving without a valid license; $91.

Jeffrey Smith, Fair Play; possession of marijuana; $100; possession of drug paraphernalia; $100.

Kelsea Marie Taylor, Springfield; defective equipment; $173 plus court costs.

Paul Forrest Tuttle, Walnut Grove; no seat belt; $10.

Joseph Junior Valciu, Humansville; defective equipment; $54 plus court costs.

City of Fair Play vs. Cody Keith Williamson, Bolivar; speeding; $160.

Cardell Withers Jr., Branson; possession of marijuana; $100.

LAND TRANSFERS

The following transfers were recorded in the office of the Polk County recorder of deeds:

Parsons, Cheryl to Smithson, Larry; Lt 113 BL 8 Johnsons Continued Addition Pb2/19.  

Hall, Jamie to Hall, Casey; Str 19-34-22 Ff Beg At Nw Corner 503/127 North 33.05' East 279.83' Of Ne Corner Str 19-34-22 /Se/Se Ff Beg At Sw Corner 280' X 294' W/Easement Lt 1 Pomme De Terre Subdivision 19-34-22 Pb6/44 Ff South l/2.

Davis, Randy to Keith, Daniel and Keith, Rebecca; Lt 6 Bl 7 Dunnegans Addition 2-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff Less West 100'.

Presley, Bradley Allen and Presley, Anna to Long, Wyatt Lester; Str 4-32-23 //Se Ff West 381.1' Of South 361.5 Of Described 95 1/2 Acres Off West Side.

Graves, Brad R. and Graves, Kim D. and Simmons, Kim D. to Burt, Dwight and Burt, Theresa; Str 2-33-23 /Nw/Se Ff Beg 737' North Of Nw Corner Of Lot 1 Blk 1 Of Burros 36 Yds X 70 Yds Lt 1 Bl 1 Burros Addition Bolivar Ff Beg 737' North Of Nw Corner Of Lot 1 Blk 1 Of Burros 36 Yds X 7.

Voght, Jennifer M. and Thurlow, Jennifer M. and  Thurlow, Joshua D. to Oker, Brandon J.; Str 2-33-23 /W/Sw Ff Beg 1568' North + 242' West Of Se Corner 120' X 90'.

Keith, Daniel and Keith, Rebecca to Lonoria, Dustin Patrick; Lt 3 Rolling Meadows 11-34-23 Pb7/104 Lt 5 Rolling Meadows 11-34-23 Pb7/104.

Lance, Ralph E. Trustee and Spearing, Emmet Trust to Skillman, Stefan P. and Skillman, Ashley; Lt 16 West Wind Amended 2-33-23 Pb5/76.

Walker, Dustin to Hale, Coday and Hale, Hannah; Str 4-33-22 //Ne Sur Bk/Pg: Rs3/182 Ff Beg At Se Corner.

Box, John R. Trustee and Box, Mary M. Trust to Box, John R.; Str 10-34-21 /Ne/Se Str 11-34-21 /S/Nw Str 11-34-21 /Nw/Sw Str 11-34-21 /N/Nw Ac 80.

Buckner, Alice F. to Buckner, Ben J.; Str 5-31-24 /Ne/Nw Ac 40 Str 5-31-24 N/Se/Nw Ac 20.  Sommers, Barbara L. to Paris, H. Wade and Paris, Nellie B.;  Lt 5 West Wind Amended 2-33-23 Pb5/76.

Fink, Richard and Fink, Geraldine and Spiegel, Earl to King, Sara E. and King, Marilyn K.;  Lt 34 Karlin Acres North Phase Two 24+25-33-23 Pb9/178.

Painter, Travis and Painter, Brenda Lois Mueller and Mueller Painter, Brenda Lois to Ewing, Yvette; Lt 14 Scenic Ridge 34-32-22 Pb8/79 Ff Situated In Lots 14 + 15 Beg At Ne Corner Lot 15 Lt 15a Scenic Ridge 34-32-22 Pb8/79 Ff Situated In Lots 14 + 15 Beg At Ne Corner Lot 15.  Nies, Michael S. Jr. to Holder, Dustin and Holder, Krystal M.;  Lt 40 Southtown 4th 13-33-23 Pb6/93.

Orrell, Russell and Orrell, Cindy to Nies, Michael S. Jr.; Lt 2 Duncans Subdivision 2-33-23 Pb4/17 Sur Bk/Pg: Pb8/105 Ff Tract 2-Lot 2 Less North 70'.

Langston, William and Langston, Brenda K. to Tinsley, John and Tinsley, Karen; Str 35-35-24 /E/Se Ff Lying West Of Hwy Lt 9 Str 3-34-24 /W/Ne FF Part Of Ne Diagonal Half Lying West Of Hwy Less 632/1345.

Davis, Michael Wayne and Davis, Julie Renee to Lord, Berry;  Lt 12 Spice Wood Hills 36-35-24 Pb8/155.

Caplinger, William F. Jr. to Carpenter, Kenneth A. and Carpenter, Teresa M.; Str 19-35-24 /Ne/Sw.

Southwest Development Company Of Polk County LLC to Sorrell, Jacob S.; Lt 31 Sunshine Estates 36-32-21 Pb9/17.

Murphy, Timothy S. and Murphy, Rachel to Cunefare, Johnny H. and Cunefare, Teresa L.; Str 19-32-21 /Ne/Nw Ff Beg At Nw Corner.

Morgan, Colby and  Morgan, Leigha and Hill, Leigha to Morgan, Colby and Morgan, Leigha; Lt 9 BL 3 Dunnegans Addition 2-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff Beg 147' North Of Sw Corner 74' X 100'.

Dewmore Enterprises LLC to  DD Properties & Investments LLC; Lt 40 Monarch Landing Pb9/57.

Morelock Ross Properties Inc. to Copeland, Whitney; Lt 1a Fleetwood Estates Amended Replat Lots 1 4 + 9 Pb9/139.

Moormann, Kevin L. and Moormann, Angela M. to Ingram, Michael A.; Str 6-32-21 /Nw/Nw Lt 1 Str 31-33-21 /S/Sw Ff Less 606/1495 + Less Cs11/132 + Less Cs11/282 Lt 2 Str 31-33-21 /S/Sw Ff Less 606/1495 + Less Cs11/132 + Less Cs11/282.

Shumaker, Brooke and Shumaker, Devin to Burks, Dale and Burks, Emalue; Lt 68 Albany Heights 1-33-23 Pb8/170.

Lightfoot, Ricky and Lightfoot, Sharon to Lightfoot, Ricky and Lightfoot, Sharon; Str 7-35-21 Ff Beg At Intersection Of Center Of Road + East Line Sw.

Moorman, Kevin L. and Moorman, Angela M. to Ingram, Michael A.; Str 6-32-21 //Nw Ff Beg At Nw Corner 522.72' X 250'.

Geurin, David and Geurin, Lori to LAHR Rentals LLC; Lt 3 Porter Place Phase 5 13&14-33-23 Pb8/91.

Mackey, Judith C. to H & M Properties & Investments LLC; Lt 5 Prairie Lane Estates 23-33-23 Pb7/86 Str 23-33-23 /Ne/Ne Ff Beg Where Wrrrow Intersects South Line NENE.

Johnson, Glen A. and Johnson, Ashleigh K. to Mackey, Judith Carol; Lt 5 Stonebridge Estates Phase 3 12-33-23 Pb9/44.

SHERIFF’S REPORT

The Polk County Sheriff’s Office released the following reports for:

Thursday, May 2

    •    Jail Capacity: 36

    •    Inmates incarcerated: 50

    •    A 34-year-old Walnut Grove man was arrested on suspicion of being a fugitive out of state, possession of controlled substance, tampering with a motor vehicle and theft of property.

    •    Amber Storz, 21, of Collins was arrested on a warrant for burglary.

    •    Joshua Ratliff, 29, of Springfield was arrested on a warrant for possession of controlled substance, violating probation, possession of a firearm, possession of paraphernalia, possession/transport of an illegal weapon and unlawful use of a weapon.

    •    Deputies responded to Mo. 32 and South 243rd Road for a careless and imprudent driver.

    •    Deputies responded to the 1000 block of East Tia Court for a juvenile complaint.

    •    Deputies responded to the 4000 block of South 150th Road for a suspicious vehicle.

    •    Deputies responded to the 3000 block of Mo. 13 for trespassing.

    •    Deputies responded to the 5000 block of Grant Road for a burglary not in progress.

Friday, May 3

    •    A 32-year-old Humansville man was arrested on suspicion of possession of controlled substance and possession of paraphernalia.

    •    Kaja Burgess, 37, of Humansville was arrested on a warrant for stealing.

    •    Aaron Welch, 34, of Bolivar was arrested for possession of marijuana.

Saturday, May 4

    •    Harlan Harrison II, 37, of Bolivar was arrested on a warrant for possession of controlled substance and receiving stolen property.

    •    Rex Bennett, 38, of Buffalo was arrested on a warrant for driving while revoked/suspended and stealing.

    •    A 43-year-old Bolivar man was arrested on suspicion of domestic assault.

    •    A 26-year -old Bolivar man was arrested on suspicion of DWI.

Sunday, May 5

    •    Shawn Trent Jr., 27, of Pleasant Hope was arrested on a warrant for speeding and operating a vehicle with a tinted windshield.

    •    A 30-year-old Walnut Grove man was arrested on suspicion of operating a vehicle without a valid driver's license, possession of controlled substance and resisting arrest.

    •    Deputies responded to the 4000th block of Rt. J for trespassing.

    •    Deputies responded to the 500th block of West Buffalo Street for suspicious activity.

    •    Deputies responded to the 200th block of East 380th Road for a dispute in progress.

    •    Deputies responded to the 200th block of Prairie Grove Road for a juvenile complaint.

    •    Deputies responded to the 1000th block of Park Court for a burglary not in progress.

MARRIAGE APPLICATIONS

The following marriage application was filed in the Polk County Recorder’s office:

Christopher Jonathan Goulardt, 38, Bolivar and Crystal Ashley Ann Johnson, 33, Bolivar.

Andrew Scott Hoover, 28, Bolivar and Ashley Renee Wells, 26, Bolivar.

Jason Clyde Cain, 38, Bolivar and Rose Ellen Dehues, 47, Bolivar.

Trevor Dale Ankrom, 28, Fair Play and Kaylee Jaynelle Christian, 26, Fair Play.

Max Austin Dunkle, 19, Bolivar and Cheyenne Belinda Randall, 20, Bolivar.

Kellan Nicholas Broadway, 20, San Angelo, Texas and Kyra Mikaela Oliveira, 17, Bolivar.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.