public record

CRIMINAL CHARGES

The following felony charge have been filed in Polk County Circuit Court: 

James D. Colson, born 1961, Halfway; class B felony unlawful use of a weapon — subsection 9; summons issued; due in court May 12. 

Kimberly Dawn Conwell, born 1985, Dunnegan; class B felony assault — second degree — special victim, class E felony driving while revoked/suspended, class E felony resisting arrest; warrant issued; $25,000 bond plus conditions; due in court May 5.   


CIVIL PETITIONS

The following civil petitions have been filed in Polk County Circuit Court:

Discover Bank vs. David Harper; contract — other.

LVNV Funding LLC vs. Luke Christian; suit on account.

Jessica M. Mikulecky vs. Katrina A. Wolf; injunction.

DNF Associates LLC vs. Steve Weeks: breach of contract.

LVNV Funding LLC vs. Lucas Packer; contract — other.

LVNV Funding LLC vs. Leora Reed; contract — other.

Sharron Gannaway et al vs. Raymond R. Gannaway et al; partition.


LAND TRANSFERS

The following transfers were recorded in the office of the Polk County recorder of deeds:

Helton, Vincent R. Trust and Helton, Connie J. Trust to Helton, Kevin R. and Helton, Sarah N.; STR 20-33-21 S/Sw/Sw.

Rayl, Joe F. Trust and Murray, Jane Ann Trustee and Phillips, J Michael Trustee to Limebank; STR 10-33-23 /Se/Se Sur BK/PG: PB8/4 FF Tract B-Beg S + E 320.87' From Sw Corner W/Easement.

Knox, David S. and Knox, Linda J. to Knox, Clinton David and Knox, Kristen; LT H1 Kelly Acres 15-32-21 PB6/34 FF Beg At Nw Corner.

Gott, T. Allen Trust and Gott, Janet Trust to Brewer, Christopher L.; STR 15-32-21 /Sw/Sw STR 22-32-21 /Nw/Nw.

Conner, John Jr. to Conner, Lena; LT 18 Templeton Addition PB2/26.

Downs, Richard V. and Downs, Sue A. to Follin, Steven Thomas; LT 132 BL 10 Johnsons Continued Addition PB2/19.

Othick, Roy L. and Othick, Venita to O’Grady, Patrick and McGuire, Jaima; LT 155 BL 14 Johnsons Continued Addition PB2/19.

Compton, Jordan L. to Grayson, Derrick Wayne and Grayson, Rachael; LT 20 Karlin Acres 4th Addition Replat PB9/131.

Rains, Alva A. and Rains, Deborah J. to Simmons, Donald and Simmons, Kathleen; STR 21-34-23 /Se/Nw SUR BK/PG: CS16/9 FF Beg At Nw Corner.

Mueting, Terri L. to Mueting, Rex D. II; STR 36-32-24 /Se/Se FF Lying South+ East Of Rr Row STR 1-31-24 /Ne/Ne FF Lying East Of Rr Row STR 31-32-23 /Sw/Sw FF Lying East Of Rr Row Less Described STR 31-32-23 /W/Sw FF Lying West Side Of Rr Row STR 31-32-23 /Sw/Sw FF Beg 50' East Of Center Of Rr Row Dividing Swsw+ Nwsw STR 31-32-23 /Nw/Sw FF Beg 50' East Of Center Of Rr Row Dividing Swsw+ Nwsw STR 31-32-23 /Sw/Sw FF Beg 36 Rods West Of Se Corner 12 Rods X 13 Rods.

Gann, Wayne Jr. to Proserpi, Robert Eugene; STR 7-32-21 /N/Nw FF East 1/2 Of Described Beg 310' East Of Nw Corner.

Butrick, Melody L. to Dugger, Connie; STR 6-35-24 /Sw/Se FF Beg 15' West Of Ne Corner 210' X 202'.

Schrock, Wilmer and Schrock, Ruth Ann to Florence, Martin T. and Florence, Barbara E.; LT 4 STR 4-34-24 /E/Nw FF Beg At Nw Corner Of Lot 5 LT 5 STR 4-34-24 /E/Nw FF Beg At Nw Corner.

Lahr Properties LLC to Deffenbaugh, Crystal A.; LT 8 BL 2 Parkview Country Subdivision 2-33-23 PB1/51.

Mathers, Brian D. and Mathers, Katherine D. to Mathers, Brian D. and Mathers, Katherine D.; STR 36-35-24 /Ne/Se FF Beg At Ne Corner 396' X 330' W/Easement On South Side STR 36-35-24 N/Ne/Se FF Beg 396' West Of Se Corner 330' X 132' STR 36-35-24 N/Ne/Se FF Beg 528' West Of Se Corner 330' X 132' STR 36-35-24 N/Ne/Se FF Beg At Se Corner 396' X 110' STR 36-35-24 N/Ne/Se FF Beg 110' North Of Se Corner 396' X 110' STR 36-35-24 N/Ne/Se FF Beg 220' North Of Se Corner 396' X 110'.

Kaudle, Harvey C. and Kaudle, Jane to Kaudle, Harvey C. and Kaudle, Jane; STR 10-34-21 /S/Nw STR 10-34-21 /W/Sw FF Part Of North 50 Acres Lying East Of Brush Creek STR 9-34-21 /Ne/Se FF Lying East Of Brush Creek STR 9-34-21 //Ne STR 9-34-21 /N/Nw STR 10-34-21 //Nw FF Lying West Of Creek.

Jenkins, Gary and Jenkins, Beverly to Selvage, Benjamin and Selvage, Abby; STR 20-34-21 /S/Sw FF Beg At Nw Corner Swsw 1146.4' X 760'.

McCormack, Kelly James and Millsap & Singer PC to Newrez LLC and Shellpoint Mortgage Servicing; LT 8 Sunburst Acres 2-32-22 Pb7/35 FF East 10 Acres.

Selvage, Benjamin H. and Selvage, Abby J. to Shadowens, L. K.; STR 35-34-22 /S/Ne SUR BK/PG: CS14/412 FF Beg At Nw Corner W/Easements STR 35-34-22 /S/Ne SUR BK/PG: CS14/203 FF Beg At Nw Corner W/Easements.

Lord, Berry to Cater, Joshua and Cater, Jeannie and Workman, Jeannie and Carter, Joshua; LT 1 BL 2 Dunnegan (Springs) Original LT2 BL 2 Dunnegan (Springs) Original FF 25' Off North Side.

Pulley, Donal J. Jr. to Pulley, Donal J. Jr. and Pulley, Teresa Joyce; LT G2 Kelly Acres 15-32-21 PB6/34.

Eigsti, Joel O. and Eigsti, Sonya to Eigsti, Joseph and Eigsti, Lydia; STR 28-34-21 /Nw/Se STR 28-34-21 /Ne/Sw.

Davolt, Jimmy D. Trust to Bolivar City Of; STR 35-34-22 /Se/Se FF Beg At Ne Corner Lot 3 North Woods LT 1 Walnut Creek Estates 35-34-23 Pb4/15 FF Beg At Ne Corner Lot 3 North Woods LT 2 Walnut Creek Estates 35-34-23 PB4/15 FF Beg At Ne Corner.

Monett Apartments LLC and Golf Course Homes LLC to Miller, Billy T. and Miller, Kristy N.; STR 32-32-22 /Ne/Ne SUR BK/PG: RS5/64 AC 5 FF Tract 17-Beg At Nw Corner.

Ross, Gregory W. and  Ross, Brailey L. and Johnson, Brailey to Ross, Gregory W. and Ross, Brailey L.; LT 15 BL  4 John I Reed 1-33-23 Pb2/9 LT 16 BL 4 John I Reed 1-33-23 PB2/9 LT 17 BL 4 John I Reed 1-33-23 PB2/9 LT 18 BL 4 John I Reed 1-33-23 PB2/9 LT 19 BL 4 John I Reed 1-33-23 PB2/9 LT 20 BL 4 John I Reed 1-33-23 PB2/9.

Stephenson, Susan G. to Presley, Connie; LT 10 Country Club Estates 21-33-22 PB7/119.

Foster, Shelly A. and Wagner, Shelly N. to Foster, Shelly A. and Wagner, Shelly N. and Foster, Noel II; LT 65 Simon Square 1st Plat 14-33-23 PB9/81+82+83+84.

Magnuson, Lynn Trust and Magnuson, Richard Trust to Payne, Connie; LT 114 Burlington Heights 11-33-23 PB7/147.

Kropf, Joshua D. and Kropf, Cheyanne to Wright, Roy; LT 8 Sunset Estates 26-33-22 PB10/18 STR 26-33-22 /W/Sw FF Beg At Se Corner-Easement.

Lewis, Andrew M. and Lewis, Amanda J. to Lewis, Andrew M. and Lewis, Amanda J.; STR 15-33-21 /Ne/Ne SUR BK/PG: RS4/519 FF Tract 2-Beg At Ne Corner W/Easement. 


SHERIFF’S REPORTS

The Polk County Sheriff’s Office released the following reports for: 

Monday, April 19

  • Jail capacity: 36

  • Inmates incarcerated: 41

  • Brian Thompson, 23, of Pleasant Hope was arrested on a warrant for operating a vehicle without a license.

  • Rosanne Johnson, 48, of Sparta was arrested on a warrant for DOC commit.

  • Gracie Gann, 34, of Pleasant Hope was arrested on a warrant for driving while license revoked or suspended.

  • Jennifer Phelps, 36, of Morrisville was arrested on a warrant for possession of a controlled substance and theft.

  • Robert Lopez, 20, Bolivar was arrested on a warrant for failing to register a vehicle and operating a vehicle without financial responsibility.

Tuesday, April 20

No reports released.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.