public record

CRIMINAL CHARGES

The following new felony charges have been filed in Polk County Circuit Court:

Austin Anthony Pendergrass, 23, Marshfield; felony armed criminal action, class D felony second-degree assault, class D felony unlawful possession of a firearm, class D felony first-degree tampering with a motor vehicle; warrant issued; $50,000 bond. 

Nathaniel Brian Linerode, 18, Fair Play; felony first-degree rape; warrant issued; $30,000 bond. 

Jason Anthony Cunningham, 42, Halfway; class B felony first-degree domestic assault; warrant issued; $75,000 bond. 

Quinton Ryan Rathburn, born 1979, Humansville; class D felony failure to register as a sex offender; summons issued; due in court July 24. 

Vernon Raymond Holland, born 1951, Tunas; class E felony failure to register as a sex offender; summons issued; due in court July 24. 

Duane Allen Weatherly, born 1962, Halfway; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court July 24. 

Jonathan Theodore Hackenberg, born 1964, Montrose; class E felony operated a vehicle without a valid license — third and subsequent offense; arraignment July 17. 

Todd David Hornbeck, born 1975, Walnut Grove; class E felony operated a vehicle without a valid license — third and subsequent offense; summons issued; due in court July 31. 

ASSOCIATE COURT

The following people pleaded guilty to traffic citations and misdemeanors in Polk County Circuit Court, Associate Judge John C. Porter presiding. Dollar amounts listed are for fines only; court costs are in addition to the fine. Amended charges were amended by the prosecutor.

Rebekah N. Anderson, Lawrence, Kansas; speeding; $151.

Alyson Marie Arnold, Pittsburg; defective equipment; $173 plus court costs.

Joseph Glen Arnold, Bolivar; failure to stop at stop sign; $61.

Maggy Rose Bailey, Grain Valley; defective equipment; $105 plus court costs.

Daniel O. Conner, Bolivar; assault, fourth degree; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation.

Jason Richard Conover, Lone Jack; speeding; $148 plus court costs.

Sarah E. Donley, Plano, Texas; speeding; $121 plus court costs.

Benjamin Wayne Easterley, Dunnegan; defective equipment; $125 plus court costs.

Earl V. Ellis, Bolivar; speeding; $111 plus court costs; no seat belt; $10.

Jonathan Patrick Garlett, Raymore; purchase of tobacco products under the age of 18; $100; speeding; $300.

Danna Ingrid Gonzalez, Independence; speeding; $156 plus court costs.

Danielle Nichole Gurlen, Fair Play; no seat belt; $10.

Nichcole G. Holt, Halfway; no seat belt; $10.

Jamison Jett Jones, Bolivar; possession of marijuana; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation.

Dolores Helen Kugler, Springfield; defective equipment; $54.

Wayde Allen Lilies, Bolivar; failure to drive on right side of road; $61.

Mallory Rondelle Livingston, Wathena, Kansas; parking in prohibited area; $128 plus court costs.

Sonya Jean Neal, Springfield; defective equipment; $148 plus court costs.

Larry Dale Schuepbach, Fair Play; no seat belt; $10.

Stacie Diane Sharp, Bolivar; disturbing the peace; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation.

Troyetta J. Simpson, Kansas City; failure to register vehicle; $101 plus court costs; no insurance; $111 plus court costs.

Kelsey Lee Stark, Pleasant Hope; possession of marijuana; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation plus court costs.

Logan W. Stokes, Pleasant Hope; no insurance; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation; no seat belt; $10.

Darryl Len Stone, Kansas City; possession of marijuana; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation; possession of drug paraphernalia; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation.

Randall L. Thurman, Bolivar; possession of drug paraphernalia; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation; possession of marijuana; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation.

Lynn Ray Vich, Springfield; no seat belt; $10.

John Edward Washausen, Sedalia; no seat belt; $10.

Cherie Dianne Weant, Humansville; speeding; $71 plus court costs.

David R. Whitlow, Aitkin, Minnesota; no seat belt; $10 plus court costs.

Curtis Michael Presley, Morrisville; no seat belt; $10.

Brock Alan Richardson, Springfield; speeding; $71 plus court costs.

Andrew Dewayne Roberts, Springfield; driving without a valid license; $91 plus court costs; speeding; $121 plus court costs.

Pamela A. Rodgers, Kansas City; speeding; $71.

Bryse Bolton Salik, Waxahachie, Texas; speeding; $206.

Jacob Donnie Sharp, Buffalo; driving without a valid license; $100.

Scott Alan Shores, Platte City; defective equipment; $54.

Jared Ryan Smiley, Fair Grove; defective equipment; $78 plus court costs.

Drew Robert Stockstill, Long Lane; no seat belt; $10; driving without a valid license; $91 plus court costs; no insurance; $111 plus court costs.

Amy K. Stone, Kansas City; defective equipment; $125 plus court costs.

Darrell E. Storment, Long Lane; defective equipment; $31 plus court costs.

Deonte Rashawn Stracener, Sikeston; driving without a valid license; $91; no seat belt; $10.

Jacob Joseph Thornton, Bolivar; possession of marijuana; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation and $150 LERF; possession of drug paraphernalia; suspended imposition of sentence, one year probation and $150 LERF.

Todd Albert Trammell, Bolivar; failure to register vehicle; $51 plus court costs; no seat belt; $10.

John Eric Turner, Hermitage; defective equipment; $282 plus court costs.

Ted Merrill Wilkie, Ormond Beach, Florida; speeding; $156 plus court costs.

Shane William Wilkinson, Bolivar; no seat belt; $10.

Alexandra Chyan Young, Springfield; speeding; $151 plus court costs; no insurance; $111.

CIVIL PETITIONS

The following civil cases have been filed in Polk County Circuit Court:

LVNV Funding LLC vs. Barbara Gorski; suit on account.

LVNV Funding LLC vs. Wilma Justet; suit on account.

Discover Bank vs. Ray E. Voyles; breach of contract.

Discover Bank vs. Angeline S. Johnson; contract - other. 

DISSOLUTIONS

The following couple has filed for dissolution of marriage in Polk County Circuit Court:

Elizabeth A. Mauldin and Joseph P. Mauldin.

LAND TRANSFERS

The following transfers were recorded in the office of the Polk County recorder of deeds:

Ella Carothers Dunnegan Gallery Of Art to Dunnegan Fire Department;  Lt 17 Bl 9 Dunnegan(Springs)Original Lt 18 Bl 9 Dunnegan(Springs)Original Lt 19 Bl 9 Dunnegan(Springs)Original Lt 20 Bl 9 Dunnegan(Springs)Original Lt 21 Bl 9 Dunnegan(Springs)Original Lt 22 Bl 9 Dunnegan(Springs)Original Lt 23 Bl 9 Dunnegan(Springs)Original Lt 24 Bl 9 Dunnegan(Springs)Original.

Seippel, Norma D. and Carpenter, Mario Edward and Carpenter, Leanne to Jenkins, Danny and Jenkins, Sara J.; Lt 3 Str 4-34-22 //Nw Ff W1/2 Of Tract Beg 4 Rods East Of Nw Corner Lt 3 Str 4-34-22 //Nw Ff W1/2 Of Tract Beg At Nw Corner6 Rods 6' X 4 Rods.

Ellis Rental Investments LLC  to Matti, Richard Jr. and Matti, Rachel; Lt 4 Schooleys Resubdivision Pb3/68.

Williams, Courtney to Beavers, Nicholas; Lt 1 Fairplay Subdivision 11-33-23 Pb6/61.  

Bridges, Alvin C.Trust and Bridges, Vinne L. Trust and Lassahn, T. Anne Trustee to Bridges, Mark A.; Str 24-34-22 /Nw/Ne Str 24-34-22 /Ne/Nw Str 24-34-22 Ne/Nw/Nw Ac 0.5 Ff 1/2 Acre In Square Form.

Bridges, Alvin C. Trust and Bridges, Vinne L. Trust and Lassahn, T. Anne Trustee  to Bridges, Mark A.; Str 24-34-22 /W/Se Str 24-34-22 /Ne/Sw.

Hartman, James A. and Hartman, Donna F. to RGTS LLC; Lt 1 Ravenwood Estates Replat Of Lots 18+19 Pb9/173.

Crain, Bethany A. and Mathis, Cody Mark to KSTM Investments LLC; Lt 5 Bl F Elmwood Park Bolivar Ff East1/2 Lt 6 Bl F Elmwood Park Bolivar Ff East1/2.  

Southwest Development Company Of Polk County LLC to Wallace, Dodge and Wallace, Tiffany; Lt 30 Sunshine Estates 36-32-21 Pb9/17.

McGinnis, Michael and McGinnis, Justine and McGinnis, Mike and McGinnis, Kevin to Teague, Adam Wade; Str 15-34-24 /Sw/Nw.

Murray, Ronnie R. to Teague, Adam Wade; Str 16-34-24 /Se/Ne.

L & L Real Estate Holdings Inc. to McGee, Vicky; Lt 12 Karlin Acres 4th Addition Replat Pb9/131.

Holt, Chad and Holt, Chelsea to Pleasant Hope City Of; Str 31-32-21 /Ne/Se Ff Beg From Ne Corner 100' X 170'.

Rothmayer, Erich Sr. to Gannaway, Johnny Ray; Lt 120 Bl 9 Johnsons Continued Addition Pb2/19 Ff North 50'.

Neal, Roger Dale to Ellis Rental Investments LLC; Str 30-34-22 Ff Beg At Sw Corner Of Section.

Tripp, Leslie Dale and Tripp, Diana M. to Welch, Eden; Lt 22 Karlin Acres North Phase One 25-33-23 Pb9/174.

Holt, Kelly Trust and Holt, Teresa Trust and Holt Family Trust to Horizon Homes LLC; Lt 2 Bl 5 Clarks Addition Pb2/5 Ff South 1/2 Lt 1 Bl 5 Clarks Addition Pb2/5 Ff Beg At Ne Corner 100' X 20'.

Roberts, Timothy and Roberts, Melissa to Evans, Nathan M. and Evans, Amanda E.; Lt 4 Bl 6 Dunnegans Addition 2-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff East 150' Subject To 295/12 + 311/265.   

Hopwood, Brian K. and Hopwood, Franka L. to Roberts, Timothy F. and Roberts, Melissa D.; Lt 9 Bl 7 Dunnegans Addition 2-33-23 Pb2/9 Ff + 1/2 Vacated Alley Along South Side.

Seaney, Kyle and Seaney, Megan to Marsh, William and Marsh, Colby; Lt 34 Westview 10-33-23 Pb3/28.

Lovett, Joe G. and Lovett, E. Karyol to Mann, Troy C.; Str 3-33-23 Ff Beg On West Line Str 3-33-23 /Nw/Sw Ff Beg South + West 795.11' From Nw Corner.

Federal National Mortgage Assn. and Fannie Mae to 2019 Castle LLC; Lt 19 Bl 6 Paynters Addition 32-34-21 Pb2/13 Sur Bk/Pg: Rs2/82 Ff Tract B-Beg On West Line Lot 19 W/ Lt 20 Bl 6 Paynters Addition 32-34-21 Pb2/13 Sur Bk/Pg: Rs2/82 Ff Tract B-Beg On West Line Lot 19 W/ Lt 21 Bl 6 Paynters Addition 32-34-21 Pb2/13 Sur Bk/Pg: Rs2/82 Ff Tract B-Beg On West Line Lot 19 W/ Lt 22 Bl 6 Paynters Addition 32-34-21 Pb2/13 Sur Bk/Pg: Rs2/82 Ff Tract B-Beg On West Line Lot 19 W/ Lt 23 Bl 6 Paynters Addition 32-34-21 Pb2/13 Sur Bk/Pg: Rs2/82 Ff Tract B-Beg On West Line Lot 19 W/ Lt 24 Bl 6 Paynters Addition 32-34-21 Pb2/13 Sur Bk/Pg: Rs2/82 Ff Tract B-Beg On West Line Lot 19 W/.

Winfrey, Raymond and Winfrey, Britta to Hirschy, Terry; Lt 50 Southtown 4th 13-33-23 Pb6/93.

Pipenhagen Cobb, Hayley N. and Cobb, Hayley N. Pipenhagen and Cobb, David T. to  Cook, Nathanael and Cook, Rashell; Str 31-32-21 /Ne/Nw Ac 2 Ff 2 Acres Out Of Nw Corner Beg At Ne Corner 20 Rods X 16 Rods.

Lakey, Matthew to Rice, Lori and Lakey, Lori; Lt 7 Hutcheson Addition Amended 12-33-23 Pb1/49.

Scott, Karen L. Respondent and Circuit Court Of Polk County to Scott, Kelly W. Petitioner; Lt 5 Str 5-34-24 /W/Nw Lt 5 Str 5-34-24 /E/Ne Ff Less Strip 20' Wide Off West Side Lt 6 Str 5-34-24 /E/Ne Ff Less Beg At Sw Corner20' X 20'.

Ott, Delores to Zeagler, Kenneth D.; Lt 13 Mill Valley Pb6/11.

Sechler, Chester A. Jr. Trust and Sechler, Rosemary A .Trust to Brown, Matthew and  Brown, Teagon and Brown, Jered and Brown, Ashley; Str 35-32-22 /E/Nw Ff Less Cs14/252 + Less Beg At Sw Corner Senw + Less Cs7/239.

Shannon, Gary and Shannon, Michelle A. to Shannon, Tracy G.; Lt 4 Pomme De Terre Recreational Center 1st Pb3/27 Lt 5 Pomme De Terre Recreational Center 1st Pb3/27.  

Stephens, Gerald Trust and Stephens, Helen Trust and Stephens, Michael J. Trustee to WH & F LLC; Lt 12 Lakewood Hills 11-33-23 Pb1/62.

Morgan, Dustin and Morgan, Jessica to Stump, Martin L. and Stump, Teresa L.; Lt 4 Bl 11 Burros Addition Bolivar.

Beer, Sam Sr. and Beer, Twyla to Beer, Sam Jr. and Beer, Cindy; Str 18-35-22 S/Se/Se Ff North 309' Of East 309'.

MARRIAGE APPLICATIONS

The following marriage applications were filed in the Polk County Recorder’s office: 

Dennis Roy Parks, 54, Halfway and Elizabeth Kay McClelland, 36, Halfway.

Edgar Eduardo Contreras, 25, Bolivar and Samantha Mae Ladd, 25, Bolivar.

Shawn Kyle Kennedy, 29, Ava and Victoria Lynn Kennedy, 27, Ava.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.