CIRCUIT COURT ACTIONS

The following actions were taken last week in Polk County Circuit Court. Dollar amounts listed are for fines only; court costs are in addition to the fine. Amended charges were amended by the prosecutor.

Cases heard by Associate Circuit Judge John C. Porter:

Jessica Brooke Glenn, 30, Bolivar; class C felony keeping or maintaining public nuisance and class C felony possession of controlled substance; five years in prison, concurrent, suspended, five years supervised probation, $300 to county law enforcement restitution fund on each count.

Matthew James Lawson Hensley, 23, Walnut Grove; class C felonies receiving stolen property and possession of controlled substance; five years in prison, concurrent, suspended, five years supervised probation, $300 to LERF on each count and $150 lab recoupment fee on possession charge.

Joseph D. Piunti, 49, Bolivar; class D felony possession of controlled substance - persistent offender and unlawful possession of a firearm; seven years in prison on each charge, concurrent.

Cases heard by Associate Circuit Judge Elizabeth V. Rohrs:

William John Damm, Springfield; class C felony forgery; suspended imposition of sentence, five years supervised probation, $1,457 in restitution, $300 to LERF and 100 hours community service.

CRIMINAL CHARGES

The following new felony charges have been filed in Polk County Circuit Court:

Chandra Sue Stickley, Bolivar; class D felony possession of controlled substance; summons issued; due in court Nov. 29. Stickley is accused of possession of oxymorphone found during the search of a residence in the 100 block of North Oakland Avenue on April 15.

CIVIL ACTIONS

The following civil suits have been disposed in Polk County Circuit Court with Associate Circuit Judge Elizabeth V. Rohrs (unless otherwise noted) presiding:

Sirrea Marie Sanders, Bolivar, vs. John Thomas Clark, Bolivar; administrative order; other final disposition.

Shannon Redd, Bolivar, vs. Affordable Towing Southwest MO LLC, dba Affordable Towing, Bolivar; personal injury - vehicular; jury verdict - civil; judgment for $50,000 for Redd, assessed at 90 percent at fault and 10 percent fault assigned to Affordable Towing. Redd was awarded $5,000 or 10 percent of judgment (Associate Circuit Judge John C. Porter presiding).

Charles and Donna Rowell, Gladstone, vs. Perry L. Wilkerson, Kansas City; personal injury - other; change of venue to Platte County (Circuit Judge Michael O. Hendrickson presiding).

Larry W. Goodnight, Bolivar, vs. State of Missouri; post-conviction relief; dismissed by court with prejudice (Associate Circuit Judge Porter presiding).

Capital One Bank (USA) NA vs. Betty J. Palmer, Bolivar; breach of contract; dismissed by parties.

Douglas, Haun & Heidemann PC vs. Joseph Aaron McCammon, Bolivar; breach of contract; dismissed by parties.

Douglas, Haun & Heidemann PC vs. Eric Scott Stephens, Lebanon; breach of contract; dismissed by court without prejudice.

Capital One Bank (USA) NA vs. Paul E. Doke, Bolivar; dismissed by court without prejudice.

Douglas Family Investments LLC vs. Melissa Davies, Branson; breach of contract; dismissed by court with prejudice.

Capital One Bank (USA) NA vs. Barbara A. Dodson, Bolivar; breach of contract; dismissed by court without prejudice.

Synchrony Bank vs. Janie Benigar, Aldrich; breach of contract; dismissed by court with prejudice.

Discover Bank vs. Ralph Braun, Flemington; breach of contract; dismissed by parties.

Cavalry SPV I LLC vs. Janice Sue Jackson, Bolivar; breach of contract; dismissed by parties.

Crown Asset Management LLC vs. Lean Bortvit Gilden, Halfway; breach of contract; dismissed by parties.

Citibank NA vs. Jason Daugherty, Pleasant Hope; breach of contract; dismissed by parties.

Portfolio Recovery Associates LLC vs. Julie Wade, Bolivar; breach of contract; dismissed by parties.

CIVIL PETITIONS

The following civil cases have been filed in Polk County Circuit Court:

Wakefield & Associates Inc. vs. John F. Finn, Bolivar; suit on account.

LVNV Funding LLC vs. Bridget Redburn, Dunnegan; suit on account.

Holt Rental Management LLC vs. Tammy Sue Perry, Bolivar; rent and possession.

Holt Properties of Bolivar LLC vs. Rachel D. Wheatley, Bolivar; rent and possession.

HSH Real Estate Holdings LLC vs. Billy Andrew and Cheryl Rhodes-Andrew, Bolivar; rent and possession.

Title Loan Co., dba The Loan Machine, vs. Jesse Elyse Morse, Bolivar; breach of contract.

Discover Bank vs. James Ray Harris, Pleasant Hope; contract - other.

Daniel J. Vogl, Bolivar, vs. Scott Crouch and Ozark Community Health Center, Hermitage; breach of contract.

SMP Landscaping LLC, Bolivar, vs. Steve Keithley, Morrisville, and Shannon Marie Pulsipher, Bolivar; small claims over $100.

Capital One Bank (USA) NA vs. Vickie Kuhn, Dunnegan; breach of contract.

ASSOCIATE COURT

The following people pleaded guilty to traffic citations and misdemeanors in Polk County Circuit Court, Associate Judge John C. Porter presiding. Dollar amounts listed are for fines only; court costs are in addition to the fine. Amended charges were amended by the prosecutor.

Joel Thomas Adams, Stotts City; no insurance; $61; speeding; $31.

Matthew Gene Davis, Weaubleau; class B misdemeanor driving while intoxicated; two days in jail beginning Oct. 27 and $300 fine.

Brandon Keith Genson, Kidder; excessive window tinting; $31.

Logan Dominic Goff, Overland Park, Kan.; speeding; $106.

James Ray Harris, Pleasant Hope; no seat belt; $10.

Daniel Stephen Hilton II, Eldon; failure to transfer plates; $71.

Waylon Leroy Houk, Roach; speeding; $31; driving without license; $61.

Jesse Elyse Morse, Springfield; failure to display plates; $71; driving without valid license; $91; no insurance; $111.

Eric W. Pilkinton, Republic; class C misdemeanor littering; $57.

Joseph Gilbert Santana, Republic; no insurance; $61; failure to display plates; $21; no seat belt; $10.

Howard Murphy Sharp, Flemington; speeding; $56; no seat belt; $10.

POLICE REPORT

The Bolivar Police Department released the following reports for:

Friday, Oct. 20

• A verbal domestic disturbance was reported in the 2400 block of South Springfield Avenue.

• Harassment was reported in the 400 block of West Bradford Street.

• Lynndia Chaparro of Humansville was arrested on warrants.

Saturday, Oct. 21

• A past theft was reported in the 2400 block of South Springfield Avenue.

• Theft was reported in the 100 block of West Hickory Street.

• Officers responded to the 1800 block of East Laverne Street for a well-being check. A Bolivar woman was transported to CMH for evaluation.

Sunday, Oct. 22

• A domestic disturbance was reported in the 100 block of West College Street.

• Theft was reported in the 200 block of West Auburn Street.

• Officers responded to the 200 block of West Auburn Street for a well-being check. A Bolivar female was transported to CMH for evaluation.

Monday, Oct. 23

• Krystal Quinn of Bolivar was arrested on warrants.

• Theft was reported in the 1600 block of East Broadway Street.

• A stolen bike was reported in the 1200 block of West Fair Play Street.

• Jeff Trobee of Bolivar was arrested on a Dallas County warrant.

• A Bolivar woman was arrested on suspicion of driving while suspended/revoked during a traffic stop near South Mill Place and West South Street.

• Trespassing was reported in the 700 block of East Vivian Street.

LAND TRANSFERS

The following transfers were recorded Oct. 11-24 in the office of the Polk County recorder of deeds:

Virginia L. Breshears and Charles H. Breshears to Robert C. Wagoner, Kathy Wagoner and Robert Brett Wagoner and/or Robert Andrew Wagoner; part of SWNW, sec. 29, twp. 34, rge. 21.

Robert C. Wagoner, Kathy Wagoner and Robert Brett Wagoner to Virginia L Breshears and Charles H. Breshears; part of SWNW, sec. 29, twp. 34, rge. 21.

Kevin S. and Carey J. Stratton to Peggy Laird; lot 4 and part of lots 3 and 5, block 6, Freeman’s Subdivision, Bolivar.

John H. Kinart to Baker Enterprises Group LLC; part of SENW, sec. 35, twp. 34, rge. 23.

Treva D. Dublin to Andrea and Angela Harvey; lot 94A and part of lot 93, Burlington Heights, a part of lots 1, 2 and 4, Allen’s Subdivision, Bolivar.

Amberly M. Lakin-Martino and James Martino to Malcolm and Alexis Green; lot 3, Southwest Estates, First Addition, Bolivar.

Lionel L. Barnes to Dennis L. and Karen A. Clark; part of N half of lot 2 in NW quarter of sec. 7, twp. 35, rge. 22.

Lonnie R. Richardson to Christopher D. Taylor; part of SENE, sec. 25, twp. 35, rge. 23.

Roberta A. Hodges to Joseph M. and Carolyn R. Kolb; part of W half of SE quarter in sec. 1, twp. 31, rge. 21.

Kenneth F. Doyle and Kathleen M. and Mark Simmonds to Michael W. and Sue K. Dodd; part of NWNE, sec. 26, twp. 32, rge. 24.

Michael and Donna Freeman and Michelle and Josh Fox to Justin and Katy Mallett; part of E half of SWNW, sec. 29, twp. 34, rge. 23.

Harvey W. and Lindsey R. Martin to Shelly D. Alexander; lot 10, Heatherington Heights, Bolivar.

Sarah A. Hook to Joshua J. Hook; part of SENW, sec. 26, twp. 32, rge. 23.

FIVE-DS LLC, aka DS-Five LLC, to Rivendelle Farms LP; SESW and NESW of sec. 11, twp. 34, rge. 24.

3RWS LLC to T-T Investment Properties LLC; lot 39, Lakewood Hills final plat.

Danny Paul and Donna Marie Reichert to Robert H. Brockman; part of SESE, sec. 5, twp. 34, rge. 22.

Levi and Diana Kemp to Haden William Smith and Beverly S. Smith; lot 7, Albany Heights, Bolivar.

Jeffrey and Kimberley Payne to The MEP 3 Trust; part of E half of SW, sec. 14, twp. 34, rge. 23.

Oliver R. and Chauntelle L. Murray to Ronald L. and Laura C. Vance; part of S half of SWNE, sec. 35, twp. 34, rge. 23.

Carl Bridges and Brinda Bridges to Freeda P. Fallesen; Unit 1124, Stone Briar Manor Condominiums, Bolivar;

JJ Baker LLC to Richard E. Weathers and Justin R. Weathers; lot 3, second story of lot 1 and ingress and egress of lots 1-2 and pedestrian access in lot 4, all part of Ozark Hotel Subdivision; Ozark Hotel Subdivision.

Samantha J. Forrest and Travis and Mallory Forrest to Barbara Forrest; part of NENE, sec. 11, twp. 33, rge. 24.

Kevin W. and Pauline A. Cox to Ronald W. Mitchell, part of block 3, Clark’s Addition, Bolivar.

Darien B. Teeter and Frances R. Whitman-Teeter, fka Frances Cox, to Ronald W. Mitchell; part of block 3, Clark’s Addition, Bolivar.

Ronald W. Mitchell to Roscoe and Barbara Killintsworth; part of block 3, Clark’s Addition, Bolivar.

Judy Radford and Donna Peterson to Susan K. and Matthew F. Underwood; lots 11-12, block 1, J.B. Easley’s Addition, Fair Play.

Diane Provencio and Nick Floyd Cain to Diane Provencio; lots 54 and lot 77, Burlington Heights, a replat of lots 1, 2 and 4, Allen’s Subdivision, Bolivar.

Kathi and Waylon Cooper and Substitute Trustee Corp. to Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC; lot 4, Creek Side Subdivision.

Sean and Cara Rachelle Cross to Brandon and Shawna Briner; lot 1, Wright Place, Morrisville.

Eric R. and Elizabeth A. Mincks to Nicholas McCarmack; part of sec. 9 and 10, all in twp. 31, rge. 22.

Lionel L. Barnes to Dennis L. and Karen A. Clark; part of NWNW, sec. 7, twp. 35, rge. 22.

Joe W. Grant and Sarah R. Grant to Dustin Lynn and Kelsie Laine Gerleman; part of SESE, sec. 13, and part of sec. 24, all in twp. 32, rge. 23.

Shayera and Rex Hutchings to Brandon Martinsen and Molly Floyd; lot 8, Karlin Acres, Third Addition.

Leonard D. and Vicki L. Walburn to Leslie A. and Susan E. Hendrich; part of block B, lot 154 in block 14 and lot 159 in block 15, all in Johnson’s Continued Addition, Humansville.

Bryan and Crystal Hensley to Braden Lovett; lot 2, block B, Gordon Dale Country Lots.

John Robert Naylor to Christine Michelle Naylor; lot 2, Karlin Acres North, Phase 1.

Village Acres LLC to Central Dispatch of Polk County; lots 11 and lots 9 and 10C, a replat of lots 8 and 9, all in Davis Village Acres.

Thane H. and Suzanne Kifer to Daniel Lee and Meghan E. Skief; lot 9, Stonebridge Estates, phase 3.

Jerry Ross to David and Rebecca Kamerer; SENESE, sec. 36, twp. 35, rge. 24.

MariAnn M. and Thomas E. Comis and Donna M. and Robert E. Abacherli to MariAnn M. and Thomas E. Comis; part of NE in sec. 9, twp. 35, rge. 24.

Arnie Adams, Earl Adams and Kathleen Adams to Tela Crossland; N half of SW quarter, N half of SESW and part of SWSW, all in sec. 31, twp. 32, rge. 24.

MARRIAGE APPLICATIONS

The following marriage applications were filed in the Polk County recorder’s office:

Justin Wayne Redman, 30, Fair Play, and Kelsey Rachel Bales, 30, Walnut Grove.

Christopher Joseph Nelson, 19, Bolivar, and Aryn Nicole Driscoll, 18, Bolivar.

Christopher Douglas Stubbs, 30, Humansville, and Lindy Annette Larson, 30, Humansville.

Daylen Tomas White, 21, Dunnegan, and Misty Dawn Bowman, 21, Dunnegan.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.