Log in

Election results: Hubbert, Ryan, Tennis win

Posted

Following a hotly contested race, the Bolivar R-1 school board will see a familiar face return while welcoming a new one. 

Incumbent Paula Hubbert and newcomer Mike Ryan secured their seats on the school board, per unofficial results provided by Polk County Clerk Rachel Lightfoot. 

An incumbent also won the only contested race for the Bolivar Board of Aldermen. 

Ward 1 incumbent Ethel Mae Tennis will return to her seat on the board after she overcame challenger Rob Ross Jr.  

Below are the unofficial results from election night. For more information, read the Saturday, April 9, issue of the Bolivar Herald-Free Press and check back to BolivarMoNews.com.

Municipal

 

City of Bolivar 

 
Ward 1 Alderman (Vote for one)

Ethel Mae Tennis — 183 

Rob Ross Jr. — 94  

 
Ward 2 Alderman (Vote for one)

Justin Ballard — 174 

 
Ward 3 Alderman, two-year term (Vote for one)

Steve Sagaser — 102 

 
Ward 3 Alderman, one-year term (Vote for one)

Dan Wohnoutka — 106

 
Ward 4 Alderman (Vote for one)

Alexis Neal — 104

 

City of Fair Play 

Alderman-at-large (Vote for two)

Jim Skopec — 13

Steven L. Bruce — 27 

William E. Skipper Jr. — 2 

Ethan Grotheer — 27 

Dewey Rumfelt — 28

 

Village of Flemington 

Village trustee, two-year term (Vote for three)

Harry Walters Jr. —  7

Robert Maddox — 9

Jerrol Welch — 8

 
Village trustee, one-year term (Vote for two)

Vincent Deeser — 5 

Ira Webb — 1  

 
Question 1 (forgo annual elections if candidates equal positions)

Yes — 3

No — 7

 

City of Humansville 

Mayor (Vote for one)

Michelle “SY” A. Shannon — 56

Robert Thomas, write in — 0

Betty Jean Yoachum, write in — 0

 
Southward alderman, two-year term (Vote for one)

Paul Schroeder — 53

Dalton Lee Beaman, write in — 0

 
Southward alderman, one-year term (Vote for one)

Chelsea Scott — 59

 
Northward alderman, two-year term (Vote for one)

David Winfrey — 52

 
Northward alderman, one-year term (Vote for one)

Gary Shannon —23 

Michael A. Rocco — 31 

 
City collector (Vote for one)

Tracy Mason, write in — 1

 

City of Morrisville 

Mayor (Vote for one)

Dustin Kessler — 43

Joshua J. Hook — 18

David L. Cross — 34

 
Alderman-at-large (Vote for two)

Jason Corey Sims — 64

Fred E. Pratte — 76 

 
Question 1 (franchise agreement with Southwest Electric Cooperative)

Yes — 77

No — 13

 

 

School boards

 

Bolivar R-1 (Vote for two)

Paula Hubbert — 498 

Mike Ryan — 648 

Jason Wilson — 71 

Justine Conley — 462 

Russell Moore — 260  

Joshua Laird — 409

 

 

Halfway R-3 (Vote for two) 

Pamela Michelle Radford — 66

Mark Timmerman — 80

Curtis Joe Allen — 62

 

Humansville R-4 (Vote for two) 

Stacy Foley — 117

Elle Biron — 25

Austin James Weaver — 88

Sarah Elizabeth Witham — 31 

Shawn Baker — 115

Hayle Watts — 64

 

Humansville R-4 proposition

Yes — 160

No — 88

 

Marion C. Early R-5 (Vote for two) 

Christy Wiebe — 189

Eliot Pratte — 161

Scott Simmons — 139 

 

Pleasant Hope R-6 (Vote for two)

Cassandra Davis — 85

Rodney Valda Lee — 99

Donal J. Pulley — 49

Cariel Margret Grove — 175

Debra R. Agee — 168

Jeffrey K. Putman — 97

 

Pleasant Hope R-1 proposition 

Yes — 313

No — 48

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here



X